標題: 「Taiwan Run」--國小跨學科領域行動遊戲之設計與評鑑

關鍵字: 跨學科;行動遊戲;遊戲式學習;介面設計;interdisciplinary learning;mobile games;game-based learning;interface design

摘要:   本研究透過結合行動遊戲式學習之特點,設計一款幫助學習者提高運動動機,並能認識台灣在地歷史、地理、文化等領域的學習遊戲系統,名為「Taiwan Run」。本研究於發展階段以個人觀察與文獻收集等方法,分析系統應注意之設計準則,然後依照分析結果設計系統原型。本系統透過跑操場之圈數轉換算成里程數,將之應用於遊戲中,讓學習者如同跑在台灣島上,並於通過各鄉鎮時,進行故事任務,從中學習台灣各地之地方特色。   本研究之系統評估共分為二階段,首先在專家評估時,透過QUIS量表與半結構式訪談後,三位專家針對介面的按鈕名稱、按鈕位置、對話框設計,以及整體系統的反應速度等問題,提出系統改善建議。第二階段實測評估,26位國小學童為期一週使用此系統。經量表與半結構式訪談分析後,發現受試者認為此系統有良好的遊戲性與娛樂性。然而,此系統的互動性、挑戰性、介面操作流暢性與可控制性尚不足,為未來可增加修改之處。   於未來研究時,可結合有GPS追蹤功能之行動裝置或App,以解決此系統在學習者登錄圈數時,所產生謊報圈數的問題。再者,也可透過增加系統遊戲之功能(如:選擇吉祥物之設定、增加闖關難度與數量),探究不同的遊戲式學習元素對學習者的影響。

This study integrates characteristics of mobile learning with concepts of game-based learning to design a mobile game named “Taiwan Run” to foster students’ motivation of exercise and their understanding about history, culture, and geography of Taiwan. According to results of personal observation and literature review, the researcher decided critical design guidelines for the system interface and functions to develop the system prototype. Individual groups of students input the distance they run on the playfield at the school, and the system will calculate the mileage. In the game, all groups will be competing with one another and running from town to town in Taiwan according to the inputted mileage. As the game-player arriving at a town, a task with story description is triggered, and the player will learn knowledge about the place by executing the task.   The evaluation of the system prototype includes the expert review and the user testing. First, in the expert-review stage, the QUIS questionnaire and the semi-structured interview were used to collect expert opinions. After the expert review, issues about screen layouts and system response time were raised for revision. Second, in the user-testing stage, 26 elementary students participated in using the revised system for one week. Results of the questionnaires and the interviews in the user-testing stage indicate that the revised system is full of game elements such as play and fun. Yet, the interactivity and challenge levels of the system and controllability and operation of the user interface can be further improved.   Regarding future research, Apps with the GPS function could be used to track students’ actual behavior so the falsified mileage input could be prevented. Second, more game functions and gamification designs could be added to the system, and the influence of the game elements on student learning could be also investigated.