標題: 高阻值液晶透鏡應用於大尺寸立體顯示器之分析

關鍵字: 液晶透鏡;3D顯示器;Liquid crystal lens;3D display

摘要: 大尺寸顯示器提供觀賞者廣大視野,最近幾年越來越受到歡迎;此外,大尺寸立體顯示器相較於小尺寸立體顯示器,它更可以提供觀賞者擁有身歷其境感受。 本論文提出將高阻值液晶透鏡應用於大尺寸立體顯示器上,其中高阻值液晶透鏡在低驅動電壓下即可將電場分佈推向鏡心,因此可提供更長直徑之液晶透鏡設計並應用在多視野立體顯示器。然而在高阻值液晶透鏡中,高阻值層會導致電流於兩電極中流動;若將其應用於大尺寸立體顯示器,電極長度的增加會導致嚴重的電壓降,進而影響到液晶透鏡的均勻度,因此我們建立了高阻值液晶透鏡應用於大尺寸立體顯示器模型之分析方法。 此模型即將高阻值液晶透鏡結構轉換成由多個電極與高阻值材料電阻所組成的網狀電路,即可計算出沿著電極上之電壓分佈情形。實驗量測證實了模型的計算結果,此模型可以評估同時具備高均勻度與良好光學特性之高阻值液晶透鏡設計。

The large-size displays become very popular in recent year, people can experience a wider viewing vision. Furthermore, for the large-size 3D displays, viewers can experience a better immersive feeling comparing with the small-size 3D displays. In this thesis, the Hi-R LC lens for large-size 3D displays has been proposed. The Hi-R LC lens can direct the electric field to the center of lens with a low driving voltage; so that, it has more flexible to design a wide lens pitch for multi-views 3D displays. However, with the Hi-R layer, the portion current would flow from the voltage-applied electrode to the grounded electrode. As applying the Hi-R LC lens on large-size 3D displays, the long length of electrode may cause a serious voltage drop and affect the uniformity of lens. Thus, the analysis method of the Hi-R LC lens applied on large-size 3D displays is established. By transferring the Hi-R LC lens into a mesh circuit that is composed of the resistors of electrode and Hi-R layer, the Hi-R LC lens model can provide the voltage distribution along the electrodes. The experimental results are in agreement with the predictions of modeling calculations. The proposed model can give the appropriate parameters of the Hi-R LC lens design that can achieve both high uniformity and good optical performance.