標題: 薄殼水泥於產品設計的應用

關鍵字: 水泥;混凝土;清水混凝土;薄殼;積層;產品設計;cement;concrete;exposed concrete;thin-shell;laminated;product design

摘要: 混凝土為世界上使用最多且最為廣泛的土木營建材料,在理論上,混凝土最好能夠符合使用者、設計者、施功者的需求,但事實上往往是互相矛盾的。比如在追求其強度的同時,施工上會因為混凝土流動性差而不易進行,因此如何調配出符合使用者理念需求的混凝土不單只是「科學與技術」上的挑戰,更是一種「藝術」上的創作。 本研究創作探索混凝土材料與水泥的相關製成,透過文獻研究了解混凝土與水泥的歷史發展與目前技術上的限制,藉由蒐集現有的混凝土相關設計應用,探討水泥材質的應用方式,並透過實驗水泥材料與複合材質的結合,發展出新的製程可行性。最後以「桌燈」、「長腳椅」、「吊燈」三件作品創作呈現實驗成果。 最後研究者希望透過本研究創作的成果與紀錄,能使水泥/混凝土材質在工業與產品設計上有更多的應用方式,也期盼本研究創作能幫助之後嘗試相關材質的設計創作者能盡快掌握水泥/混凝土的特性進而專注於產生更優秀的設計。

Concrete is the world’s most used and is the most widely used building material in civil engineering. Theoretically, concrete is best to be able to meet the users, designers, and workers‘ demand, yet it is a contradiction in reality. For example, in pursuit of its strength concurrently, the job will be difficult to perform due to the illiquidity of concrete, hence, how to deploy the users’ demand ideas in terms of concrete is not only a subject of “Science and Technology”, it is also a creation of “Art”. This study is created to explore the relationship made between concrete and cement, through literature to research about the history of the development of concrete and cement as well as the current technical limitations. By collecting existing concrete related design applications, we explore the methods of application of cement material, through a combination of experimental cement materials and composite materials, we develop the feasibility of a new process. Lastly, we use the three products: "Table Lamp", "Long Chair", "Pendant Lamp" to present the result of the experiment. Finally, through the results of this study and the creation of record, researcher hopes to make cement/concrete material to have more applications in industrial and product designs, We also look forward that our research cab help designers and creators who try relevant materials can quickly grasp the properties of cement/concrete and focus on generating better designs.