標題: 混合式平板電腦底座機構設計的研究

關鍵字: 平板電腦;擴充座;連結裝置;Tablet PC;Docking Station;Connecting Device

摘要: 近年來,平板電腦由蘋果公司iPad成功的推出後,平板電腦產品開始掀起熱潮。三星、宏達電、華碩、宏碁等各大PC廠商也都相繼研發推出各類型的平板電腦。其中混合型平板電腦透過底座與本體巧妙的連接裝置設計,擁有純平板電腦輕薄攜帶的方便,更可以與有鍵盤的底座結合,由純平板電腦的使用方式變成小型筆記型電腦使用。然而,現有的各種底座,分離機構的設計,仍有許多待改進之處,有必要從開發的平板電腦底座的機構中,重新思考按鍵運動方式與平板電腦退出結構的設計。 本研究的目的為研究混合型平版電腦底座連結裝置的機構設計,分析專利限制後,從專利中比較各種設計結構,考量使用者對於平板電腦底座上分離的方便與實用性,重新思考內部結構設計,以達到讓使用者可以按照設計師的規劃,將平板電腦從底座上取出,順利的將產品研發完成到量產。 本研究探討混合式平板電腦底座連結裝置的設計,在平板電腦底座的相關專利中分析類型,規劃設計並對於新式底座連結裝置機構設計所遇到的問題作探討分析。運用魚骨圖與4M的分析工具,分析缺陷要因,並將不良原因的數值輸入到原始設計圖檔,確認圖面設計與實際案例缺陷的發生原因。 研究結果顯示,新式混合式平板電腦底座的連結裝置設計,按鍵按壓方向與滑軌卡勾的固定結構留有過多間隙,導致按鍵歪斜與卡合失效。經實驗結果,此類型連結裝置之滑軌卡勾與按鍵的設計,滑軌卡勾在按鍵按壓方向下方之固定結構間隙之設計建議小於0.1mm,能避免按鍵歪斜與卡合不良。 本混合型平版電腦底座研究中有產品設計的完整流程、平板電腦底座產品的結構組成、連結裝置機構設計的重點、組裝注意事項、材料的選用、缺陷要因4M分析等資料與方法與本類型底座連結裝置卡勾滑軌周圍間隙設計數值,提供給後續設計人員作為設計時與解決缺陷問題參考的依據。

Tablet PC products have become very popular on the market since Apple successfully released their iPad series. All the international PC brands, including Samsung, HTC, ASUS and Acer, started to join the trend to produce tablets in various style and functions. Among all different kinds of table PCs, hybrid tablet PC appears to attract the spotlight. Hybrid table PC features a lightweight slate and special design of connection between tablet and Docking station keyboard, which makes the tablet PC a laptop that is lighter and more convenient for users to carry. However, there remains to have a lot of space for improvement on the design of current existing docking station for hybrid tablet PC products. It is also vital to rethink the structure of hybrid tablet PC slate and to focus on the research and development of the docking station usage and on the design of how to eject the tablet PC from the docking station. The purpose of this paper is to examine and to study the mechanical design of docking station devices on hybrid tablet PCs. The research would compare various patented design of the structure after reading the related restrictions of patent, and rethink the internal structure design of the tablet PCs based on the consideration of user’s practice and convenience. Most importantly, the study will concentrate on how to improve the current defects in order to reach the goal of smoothly ejecting the tablet from the docking station with the design of the designer for massive production and to put the products for sale on the market. The study includes the examination of the design of the connecting device of the hybrid tablet PC docking station, analysis of different types of tablet docking station within the related patents, and design a new type docking connecting device mechanism as well as analysis the problems encountered in the process. Furthermore, the research would examine the defect of the design by Fishbone diagram and 4M analysis tool. Then it would input the data into the original design file to confirm the actual reasons that cause the failure and defect of the design. According to the research results, the gap between direction of button and sliding hook track in the base of new hybrid tablet PCs is too large and it led to the skewing of the button and the failure of the locking system. After the experiment, it is recommended that the gap under the button press direction of the design maintain less than 0.1mm in order to avoid the skewing of the button and the failure of the locking system. This hybrid tablet PC research contains the complete process of product design, the structure composition of docking station products in hybrid table PC, guideline of mechanism design, assembly instruction, selection of material, information and methodology of defects in the 4M analysis, and related statistic data for sliding hook around the bottom slate design. This research as a future research reference in the hybrid tablet PC design.