標題: 品牌形象和來源國形象對消費者購買啤酒意願的影響 -以台北地區居民為例

關鍵字: 啤酒;購買意願;品牌形象;來源國形象;Beer;Purchase Intention;Brand Image;Origin Country Image

摘要: 隨著市場貿易自由化的情況下,讓台灣不但降低了取得進口啤酒的成本, 也讓國人有更多品嚐各國啤酒的機會。啤酒在台灣各酒類市場中擁有不可動搖地位,目前各家廠商積極推出不同的口味的啤酒,以創新的手法來吸引消費者,或者利用促銷的方式來增加銷售量,僅有少數幾家廠商致力於塑造品牌形象,本研究將探討品牌形象和來源國形象是否會影響消費者購買決策,品牌的形象維護和經營將成為各家啤酒商在競爭激烈的市場中成功的關鍵因素。 本研究採用 HBC 模型和哈佛修訂模式作為研究架構,投入變數為人口統計變數、購買動機、資訊來源、品牌形象和來源國形象,透過問卷調查瞭解消費 者的對於啤酒的購買意願是否會受品牌形象和來源國形象而影響。主要以台北 地區的消費者為研究對象,總計回收 440 份有效問卷,利用統計軟體 SPSS 進行 因素分析、獨立樣本 t 檢定、卡方檢定、單因子變異數分析和迴歸分析進行統計分析。 研究結果指出,啤酒消費者的不同人口統計變數對購買動機、資訊來源、產品屬性和品牌形象皆有顯著及部分顯著的差異。而品牌形象和來源國形象對消費者購買意願有正向相關的影響,根據分析結果提供廠商行銷策略的參考。

With the liberation of trade market, import beer not only reduce the cost, but also give more opportunities for Taiwanese to enjoy beer from the world. In proportion to the alcohol market, beer always takes a big part in it. At present, not many beer brands commit to enhance the image of brand of which instead launching different kinds of beer flavor or using promotion deals to increase the sales. This research is aims to explore the effect of the brand image and origin country image on customer purchase intention. The brief of maintaining and managing brand image will become the key factor for beer manufacturers to win the fight in the competitive market. The framework of the study is based on HBC model and Harvard Revised Model, and the independent variables are demographic, purchase motivation, information source, brand image and origin-of-country. The target subject of the survey are citizens of Taipei Area. Data was collected through online survey and the total number of valid questionnaires are 440 with using SPSS to conduct statistical analyses such as Person’s chi-squared test, Independent T-test Sampling, One-way ANOVA, Scheffe’ method and Regression Analysis to analyze the data. The finding of the study shows that the demographic variables for consumers are significant difference from purchase motivation, information sources, product attributes, and brand image. There are significant relationship between image-of-brand and image-of-origin-country on consumer purchasing intention. And, according to the finding which will give managers’ some suggestions for marketing plans.