標題: 台灣地區銀行業的分項投入及產出效率

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法;無導向模型;差額變數衡量法;分項投入;分項產出;銀行業;Data Envelopment Analysis;Non-Oriented Model;Slack-Based Measure (SBM);Input Efficiency;Output Efficiency;Bank

摘要: 本研究分析台灣地區36間商業銀行的效率值,並進一步探討投入項及產出項的效率對於每間銀行影響程度的高低,做成一個整體性的評估與建議。根據從2007年至2016年台灣經濟新報(TEJ)資料庫、中華民國金融統計月報資料庫與各間銀行年報之數據整理,本文利用無導向模型的差額變數衡量法進行研究,研究結果顯示具有金控背景的銀行,他們在投入項的勞動效率、資本效率和分行家數效率,產出項的放款效率、投資效率和呆帳費用效率皆優於不具有金控背景的銀行,顯示出規模經營的方式是較有效率的。亦針對銀行的性質分類成(泛)公股、民營和外商在台銀行等三類,研究結果顯示(泛)公股銀行在投入項的資本數和可運用資金數、產出項的放款數和投資數相較於其他銀行而言,是高出許多的,所以得知對於銀行的效率來說,這四個變數是比較具有關鍵的決定性,彼此間成一個正相關的結果。至於民營銀行的部分,每間銀行之間的效率落差較大,倒數幾名的銀行其投入項的勞動數、產出項的投資數和非利息收入數相較於其他銀行而言,是比較偏低的。而外商在台銀行的效率值,整體來說維持高水準。綜合來說,36間銀行在可運用資金項和放款項的效率都保持良好,也顯示出銀行整體的營運模式是主要以這兩項變數為發展方向。

This study computes efficiency of 36 commercial banks in Taiwan. The data of the Taiwan Economic Journal (TEJ), Financial Statistic Monthly R.O.C and the annual reports of each bank from 2007 to 2016 are collected. This paper then uses the slack-based measurement (SBM) of the non-oriented model. The results show that the banks are affiliated to the financial holding companies (FHCs) have higher input efficiency scores in labor, capital, branches and higher output efficiency scores in loans, investment, bad debt. Knowing that the scale of management is more efficient. In addition, these banks categorize to be public, private, and foreign. Public banks have higher input efficiency scores in capital, deposits and higher output efficiency scores in loans, investment. Private banks have a wider range of efficiency. As for the foreign banks, they maintain higher overall efficiencies.