標題: EasyConnect物聯網系統之模擬環境實作

關鍵字: 互動設計;物聯網;穿戴式裝置;無線通訊;模擬;Interactive design;Internet of Things (IoT);wearable device;wireless communications;simulation

摘要: 隨著金流、人流、互動藝術設計等應用紛紛採用物聯網(Internet of Things)的技術。為了管理與日俱增的物聯設備與連線選擇,我們開發EasyConnect物聯網系統管理物聯網設備。在系統中,一個物聯網設備由其具備的功能(Feature)來區分(如溫度、震動等)。透過開發系統上的網路應用(Network Application),這些裝置便能有所連結、互動。但在開發網路應用時,如何取得裝置所輸出/輸入的值域是個重要的議題。我們提出了動態值域(Dynamic Range)的機制從網路應用運算的結果動態取得值域。另一方面,EasyConnect無法在沒有裝置註冊上系統時測試網路應用是否正確。我們透過模擬裝置的功能開發了模擬裝置。該模擬系統提供了額外的監控與模擬功能,使用者可以透過監控功能監看網路應用間運算的資料流。

Many Internet of Things (IoT) technologies have been used in applications for money flow, people flow, interactive art design and so on. To manage these increasing devices and connectivity options, we develop an EasyConnect IoT system to manage IoT devices. An IoT device is characterized by its “features” (e.g., temperature, vibration, etc.) that are manipulated by the network applications. An issue about developing a network application is how to determine the device feature parameter range. We propose “dynamic range” to resolve the issue, where the ranges are dynamically adjusted from the statistics of the data processed in the data paths. On the other hand, the user cannot test if the IoT devices are appropriately connected until these devices are actually registered in EasyConnect. To resolve this issue, we develop a simulation system for EasyConnect (ECSim), which simulates an IoT device by implementing the simulated device features of the device. The ECSim implements additional monitoring and simulation mechanisms. The user can easily trace the data transferred among the device features through the monitor mechanism.