標題: 磊晶製造產業併購的綜效分析 -以P公司和E公司為例

關鍵字: 矽晶圓;個案研究;事件研究法;併購;Silicon Wafer;Case Study;Event Study;Merge and Acquisition

摘要: 本研究發現磊晶矽晶圓產業雖屬半導體產業之上游,因電性上優異之特性,可廣泛運用於半導體業下游許多領域包含PC、通訊、汽車工業、電機工業及電源管理等,但卻具高度壟斷性。此產業自2000年以來已發生多次國際大廠進行整併的活動,目前全球排名前三大之矽晶圓廠皆為透過企業間之併購而來。本研究所選擇之個案公司為國內唯二之磊晶專業廠,欲探討其在面對國際磊晶大廠因走向較大尺寸製程而生產單位成本下降及中國大陸磊晶競爭對手之崛起的雙面夾殺下,亦選擇進行水平併購是否有達到短時間內之外部成長綜效。 本研究以個案研究形式探討磊晶矽晶圓目前之產業概況及其面臨之困境,採用公開資訊次級資料之蒐集來研究個案公司併購動機、進行反向併購所欲達到的目的及其併購預計達成之綜效;另以事件研究法市場模型和虛擬變數進行迴歸分析來探討存續公司之股價是否因併購宣告而有異常報酬,最後針對因反向併購所整合成之組織架構試提出未來於產業鏈之策略性建議。

This research found that Epitaxial Silicon Wafer industry, upstream of the semiconductor industry, can be widely used in many areas of the downstream areas including PC, communications, automotive, but with a high degree of monopoly. Since 2000, there has been a number of Merge and Acquisition (M&A) activities in this industry. This paper illustrates M&A case study of Taiwan Epitaxial Manufacturing industry, examing the motivation of reverse-acquisition and the target of synergy by collecting public secondary information. And then the study uses Event Study methodology to explore whether the stock price is paid abnormally due to the announcement of M&A. Finally it offers the strategic recommendation for the reverse-acquisition.