標題: 應用關鍵鏈管理改善專案時程的績效–個案研究

關鍵字: 專案管理;限制理論;關鍵鏈;Project management;Theory of Constraints (TOC);Critical Chain Project Management (CCPM)

摘要: 執行專案管理的目的,是希望能透過有效率的管理方式,讓專案能如期如質的達成目標。由於個案公司已經嘗試過市面上普遍的專案管理系統,卻都苦於無法有效改善專案達交率。Dr.Goldratt提出的TOC關鍵鏈方法,在坊間已被廣泛應用,且獲得相當不錯的評價,因此,想嘗試把TOC關鍵鏈導入公司,並以一個新產品專案去驗證此方法的有效性。驗證結果,個案公司的專案開發時程成功的縮減40%,由原訂的246天,縮短為149天,也因為專案開發流程被有效控管,讓專案經理可以及時掌握專案進度,提前評估因應措施,並做對的產品決策,提升整體的開發效益,讓原先預期只有50%的專案準時達交率提升為90%,產品如期上市後,成功地增加公司營收與獲利。

The purpose of processing project management is to expect through the more efficiency project management methods to make our project reach our goal quicker and better. In this case this company had already tried most of the available project management system on the market. But all of them couldn't usefully improve the project reach rate. The famous method that Dr. Goldratt provided which is " Theory of Constraints (TOC)" have been used in the field widely. Therefore we are trying to implement this method “Critical Chain Project Management (CCPM)” to this company, and using a new product to verify the result of this new method. Finally, according to the experiment data it proved that the new product's R&D cycle time reduce 40%, from the original 246 days reduced to 149 days. And due to the new product R&D process been more efficiency controlled, the project manager could handle the project's status more precisely. They got more time to prepare when some accident happened. By the way they had increased their reach rate from originally predicted 50% to 90%, make the new product launch onto the market on time. It successfully increased the revenue and profit to the company.