標題: 「Internal Phenomenon」創作論述

關鍵字: 互動;情緒;臉部辨識;interaction;emotion;face recognition

摘要: 本論文詳實記錄作品的創作過程與設計想法。《Internal Phenomenon》以情緒為主軸,透過與新媒體的結合,試圖以互動影像的形式重組並再現情緒轉換的過程,讓觀者拋入情緒洪流的同時,從中領悟情緒的本質,以及轉化心境的重要。 互動過程透過各式媒材來捕捉參與者的姿態與現場影像,擷取的資訊經由電腦繪圖合成至原有的虛擬影像中,使參與者進而可與虛擬空間互動,與此同時將臉部影像透過Affectiva(情緒辨識系統)做分析,並回饋至互動中,整體透過虛實交疊的方式使沉浸感得到提升。

This thesis details the thinking, designing, and creating process of the project, “Internal Phenomenon.” Connected with the new media, “Internal Phenomenon” centers on emotions and is aimed to recreate the mechanism of emotional transitions by reconstructing interactive images. By so doing, its viewers could fall in the torrent of emotions, and could realize the essence of emotions as well as the importance of shifting mental states. Here’s how the interaction works: a variety of materials are used to capture the instant postures and real-time images from the participants. The extracted information then is synthesized to the original virtual images by computer graphics, allowing the participants to interact with the virtual reality. Meanwhile the face images are analyzed by Affectiva, an emotion recognition system, and later the data are applied to the interaction. Through the implementation of virtual and real, the participants could immerse themselves in the project.