標題: 大學運動員知覺教練期望價值與運動成就之研究

關鍵字: 能力期望;工作價值;驗證性因素分析;expectations;task value;confirmatory factor analysis

摘要: 目的:本研究旨在探究大學運動員知覺教練期望價值與運動成就之關係。方法:以問卷調查法針對國立大學體育系(日間部)之學生進行問卷施測,採叢集抽樣進行資料蒐集,共回收429份有效問卷,資料處理以描述性統計、驗證性因素分析與相關分析進行資料分析。結果:大學運動員知覺教練能力期望、教練需求努力、工作價值與運動成就呈現顯著正向相關,而教練失敗心理代價與運動成就則無顯著相關存在。結論:教練應給予大學運動員明確之能力期望和傳遞運動訓練之價值,並適時給予正向回饋及告知需求努力之方向,以提升運動員成就表現。

Purpose: The main purpose of this study was to investigate the connection between college athletes' perceived coach expectation-value and sport achievements. Methods: This study conducts a survey using cluster sampling to collect data from college athletes in the departments of physical education from national universities. A total of 429 valid questionnaires were returned. The data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, confirmatory factor analysis, and analysis of correlation. Result: The results show that college athletes' perceived coach ability expectancy, required effort, and task value, respectively, had positive correlation with sport achievements, but psychological cost of failure did not. Conclusion: Sport coaches should give specific, yet clear, expectations, and deliver sport training value to sports men. In addition, they should provide positive feedback and inform efforts to meet the demands, for the purpose of enhancing the performance of athletes' achievements.