底棲生物整合指標(B-IBI)之棲地評價模式(HEP)研究

The research for Habitat Evaluation Procedure of Benthic Index of Biotic Integrity

在生態工程永續經營的概念下,海岸於開發時應儘量避免或減輕生態破壞,否則需以替代或補償的方式來保障生物的生存空間,也就是棲地代償措施(Mitagation),亦即在施工前應先對現地棲地做生態上的評估,於施工完成後再盡力回復施工前棲地的生態,而較常用來擬定代償方案的手段為棲地評價模式(Habitat Evaluation Procedure, HEP)。 不同於過往使用單純的生態指標(如歧異度)來操作HEP,本文以考慮整體生態環境較為周全的底棲生物整合指標法(Benthic Index of Biotic Integrity, B-IBI)做為棲地評估的目標,一方面可籍由HEP來監控環境的B-IBI值,另一方面可由棲地適宜度指數模式(HSI)擬定代償之替代方案。 國外建立B-IBI評價的資料來源與台灣在棲地條件上有所差異,因此本文將利用彰化芳苑海岸、高美溼地和台南安平漁港的現地資料來修訂B-IBI之評分區間與污染指標生物。B-IBIB之評分區間將用以水質符合乙類測站為標準測站(reference site)的作法,再配合研究區資料來劃分;污染指標生物之訂定,並非以過往查詢國內外文獻的方式,而是以本研究區生物資料來修正,最後計算結果本研究區域共82種底棲生物中,低度污染指標(L)占10種,中度污染指標(M)占48種,高度污染指標(H)占34種。

Under the continuing forever management of ecological engineering, it should avoid or abate the ecological destruction when the coasts develop, or the existence space necessary to be commuted and atoned. It is called the mitigation, that is, the ecological evaluation should be preceded before the construction of the habitat, and the ecological habitat should be restored when the construction completed. Therefore, HEP is more often to be used for mitigation. It is different to control HEP by simply utilizing the ecological indicator (example: Shannon-Wiener species diversity). The paper uses the target of habitat by more complete and perfect B-IBI. In one side, we can monitor B-IBI of the environment by HEP. In another side, we can lay the alternative plan by HSI. The source of building B-IBI value by foreigner is different from Taiwan. Therefore the paper revises the B-IBI value by referring the locality data of Coast of Chang-Hua Fang-Yuan, Gao-Mei wetland and Tai-Nan An-Pin fishing port. The scored interval utilizes the method of the water quality that is according with the reference site, and then cooperates to divide by the data of researching area. The revise of pollution-indicative taxa of B-IBI value is not through the searching of literature in the world but through biological data in this researching area. Finally, in the calculating result from 82 kinds of benthic, there are 10 kinds of benthic belonging to low indicative (L), 48 kinds of benthic belonging to middle indicative(M), 34 kinds of benthic belonging to high indicative(H).

生態工程; 棲地代償措施; 棲地評價模式; 底棲生物整合指標法; mitagation; Benthic Index of Biotic Integrity