標題: 自動識別應用於供應鏈管理之分析研究

關鍵字: 自動識別;供應鏈管理;Auto-ID;Supply Chain Management

摘要: 在全球化競爭壓力、經濟與顧客需求等不確定因素增加、及科技快速發展等因素的影響下,供應鏈管理這個議題一直受到企業界廣泛的關注。在普遍資源與時間有限環境下,供應鏈管理在企業界所面臨的幾個重要挑戰包括: (1)如何提昇作業效率; (2)如何降低營運成本; (3)如何提昇顧客服務品質。 自動識別的技術是建立在它可以透過標籤與讀取器之間資訊的傳遞建立一個可以自動識別物件的功能,並透過開放性網路提高供應鏈的可見度。如果此項技術能被廣泛應用,將可為企業降低庫存、減少虧損、進而對因資料收集所帶來的人力成本壓力,提供一個最有效的解決方案。 本研究的目標為探討自動識別應用於供應鏈管理之相關問題,並彙集其發展過程及相對優勢來輔助分析如何提升企業內部供應鏈之運作效力。在現實生活上,自動識別技術在供應鏈管理上的導入已是未來趨勢。本研究係以文獻探討與個案研究的方式針對自動識別應用於供應鏈管理這個議題進行與傳統條碼技術的比較以及未來市場、SWOT分析、系統導入、以及時間效益等多方面的分析,並深入探討在一般供應鏈管理所面臨的問題與挑戰以及自動識別技術可帶來的改善與效益。

Supply chain management is an approach to analyzing and managing logistics networks that has captured the attention of many companies. The underlying rational for this interest is the opportunity for cost savings (efficiency) and better customer service (effectiveness). The concept of using smart technology in the supply chain for identification purposes is new. Yet, practical applications are not that far down the line. The simplest way to define a smart technology is to say that it represents the development of low-cost and low-power solutions that permit the use of smart material in the best possible way. If this material, wherever it happens to be, has the means of knowing itself, or at least the class to which it belongs and its serial number, then it can be thought o as being smart; all the more so if it can receive messages from this material and respond in real-time to queries about its routing. This is the sense of automatic identification, which is based on very low-cost chips. If widely adopted, automatic identification could eliminate human error from data collection, reduce inventories, keep production in-stock, reduce loss and waste, and improve safety and security. The technology could ultimately provide a near perfect supply chain visibility. The objective of this thesis is to investigate the importance of automatic identification in supply chain management by exploring the benefits, values and various applications and opportunities of this emerging technology. In reality, the adoption of Auto-ID technology into the mainstream of the supply chain is inevitable. However, companies will have to look into various factors before implementation in order to maximize its benefit. In addition, this thesis will also discuss the current development and market growth of Auto-ID technologies in various industries. Essentially a key to success achieved with Auto-ID is clever implementation – knowing the capabilities and limitations of the technology and making the best fit of these capabilities within the operation. Getting an early experience with this new technology is critically important for only those end users who have first hand knowledge of this powerful wireless technology will be able to maximize its impact on their supply chain.