微觀系統裡的能量轉換

Energy Transduction in Microscopic Systems

在巨觀系統裡,對系統而言Fluctuation 很小,所以影響並不大,系統的行為仍然可以被古典的熱力學簡單的描述。但是在微觀系統裡,Fluctuation 對系統的平均行為會產生明顯且重大的誤差。所以Fluctuation Theorem 最近的發展方向則是朝向處裡微觀系統裡的fluctuation 問題為主。在1997 年Christopher Jarzynski 對非平衡系統中的能量改變提出了一條非平衡的等式,稱作Jarzynski equality[1]。而在本篇論文裡,我們將從Fluctuation 理論與Jarzynski Equality 著手,去探討在微觀系統裡的能量轉換。

In macroscopic system, fluctuation of the system is very small and cannot lead to observable and significant deviations from the system’s average behavior, the system behavior also can describe by the classical thermodynamics. But in small system, the fluctuations can lead to observable and significant deviations from the system’s average behavior. So, we cannot well describe the behavior of systems by classical thermodynamics. Therefore, fluctuation theorems embody recent developments toward a unified treatment of arbitrarily large fluctuations in small systems. In 1997, Christopher Jarzynski showed nonequilibrium equality for the free energy difference, called the Jarzynski equality. In this thesis we will discuss the energy transduction in microscopic system by the fluctuation theorem and Jarzynski equality.

Jarzynski; 非平衡系統; Fluctuation; 自由能; 微觀系統; 微小系統; nonequilibrium; Free energy; Microscopic