標題: 銀行業信任與衝突之關聯及不同薪資結構調節效果之研究

關鍵字: 信任;任務衝突;關係衝突;薪資結構;Trust;Task Conflict;Relationship Conflict;Compensation Structure

摘要: 金融市場主要功能是替社會大眾籌集資金,除了為工商業提供資金來源、使投資者提供投資渠道外,更有助於社會提高資金使用效益,實現資源的理想配置,因一國經濟體質的好壞往往與金融市場健全與否息息相關。然而銀行業近年來的經營卻不斷受到挑戰,同業間的競爭壓力不斷升高。故本研究旨以人力資源的角度切入,設法穩定組織內部員工,由內而外建立競爭優勢。。員工是服務業最核心的資產,然而人們的相處卻容易受情緒、性格與處事態度的差異引發衝突。有調查顯示,企業管理者必須花20%左右的時間在解決衝突,是故如何有效地進行衝突管理已經成為企業管理者提高組織績效、實現組織目標,甚至是關係到企業生死存亡的重要課題。 由於銀行特殊的業務性質,故本研究決定以信任的角度切入,了解信任對於衝突的影響,並探討如何以外在實體工具(如:薪資結構)的協助管理衝突。本研究將衝突分為任務衝突與關係衝突兩類,旨在探討信任、任務衝突、關係衝突等研究變項之間的關聯性,並了解薪資結構的調節角色。 本研究問卷之設計係以銀行成員為對象,採立意抽樣方法,資料來源共17間銀行,實際有效問卷共計219份,有效問卷回收率為74.49%。本研究採「SPSS 10.0」與「SAS 9.0」統計分析套裝軟體作為資料登錄及統計分析工具,進行資料的敘述性統計分析、驗證性因素分析、與階層迴歸分析。本研究檢定後發現:1.信任對任務衝突有正面的影響效果;2.信任對關係衝突存在負面影響效果;3.薪資結構對信任與任務衝突間存在調節作用;4.薪資結構對信任與關係衝突間不具調節作用。 本研究企圖以此著作,協助組織以正確的方式管理衝突、喚醒組織對衝突的重視。當管理者面臨環境複雜、多變的經營環境時,唯有重視員工之間信任的重要性,並輔以合適的薪資結構,方能刺激建設性衝突並抑制破壞性衝突,強化所欲達成目標的成功性,帶領員工邁向組織一致的目標。

Banking is a special profession permitted by the government. It can aggregate money, relocate money, and help society to maximize capital efficiency, so it plays a huge influence on economic development. Particularly in Taiwan, there are many banks founded their branches in such a small place, so the competition is intense. Besides, there are still a lot of challenges, such as the impact of credit and cash card debts in 2006, and the concussion of subprime mortgage recently, therefore the banks in Taiwan face a real challenge. In order to enhance the competitive advantages by building an excellent human capital in the bank, we have to deal with people, deal with conflict. Because conflict always spends managers a lot of time in an organization. In our study, conflict is divided to two groups, one is task conflict, and the other is relationship conflict. The purpose of this study is to examine the correlation of the interpersonal trust, task conflict, relationship conflict, and the moderate effect of pay-for-performance plans (group/ individual incentive plans). This study uses the survey questionnaire to examine the members in the bank. We use the descriptive Statistic analysis, the confirmatory factor analysis, and the hierarchical regression analysis to analyze our data. The result shows that, (1) The trust has positive impact on the degree of task conflict. (2) The trust has negative impact on the degree of relationship conflict. (3) The correlation of trust and task conflict is influenced by pay-for-performance plans (4) The correlation of trust and relationship conflict has no influence by pay-for-performance plans.