標題: 組織變革理論的管理心理學基礎

關鍵字: 程序學派;組織變革;領導;動機;能力;機會;The school of Process;organization change;motivation;ability;opportunity;leadship

摘要: 組織變革的先決條件即是打破既有的慣性,以利後續變革行動的推行。程序學派之首的克特盧文(Kurt Lewin)在一九四零年代曾提出「解凍、變革、回凍」組織計畫性變革(planned change)的三部曲模型,充分說明了變革無法一歩到位,必須透過解凍以打破既有慣性、做好準備,之後的變革就可因勢利導、水到渠成而順利推行。 然而「組織者人之心,人者心之器」,要改變組織必須先從改變個人開始;且要求個人行為改變,必須先改變其認知和動機。個人概念改變及行為變化屬於微觀的一般心理學及應用心理學的範疇,然而組織變革卻是宏觀的組織行為及變革管理的領域,兩者之間存在一鴻溝,並無法直接以一般心理學及應用心理學解釋組織變革;程序學派的傳統變革理論僅從宏觀面探討組織改變,而並未談論組織中的個人如何在變革中改變,以及如何透過影響個人的動機,進而達到個人改變且組織變革的完成目的。 本研究針對微觀的個人概念動機變化以致宏觀的組織變革,藉由文獻的探討與分析整理,以成就「組織變革心理學」的領域,用以解釋如何透過影響力的手段改變人認知與行為,進而達到組織變革的目的。 關鍵字:程序學派、組織變革、領導、動機、能力、機會

The concept of "change management" is a familiar one in most businesses today. One of the cornerstone models for understanding organizational change was developed by Kurt Lewin back in the 1940s, which is known as Unfreeze – Change – Refreeze, refers to the three-stage process of change he describes. According to Lewin, the prevenient condition of organization change is disaccustoming inertia. Human beings are the core of an organization, as heart is the core of human beings. If you want an organization to change, you have to change those people within it in the first place; in the other side, if you want to change a man’s behavior, you must have to change his cognition and motivation. Besides, how businesses manage change (and how successful they are at it) varies enormously depending on the nature of the business, the change and the people involved. And a key part of this depends on how far people within it understand the change process.Personal concept and behavior changing belongs to the micro-scope of psychology as well as applied psychology; however, organization changing belongs to the macro-scope of organization behavior and change management. There is a gap between these two scope. My research aims at connecting the macro organization change with the micro personal cognition change as well as accomplishing the area of “Organization Change Psychology”. Key words: The school of Process, organization change, motivation, ability, opportunity, leadship