標題: 探索組織變革的事中之理-以傳統組織變革理論與複雜系統理論之觀點

關鍵字: 組織變革;盧文三部曲;寇特八步驟;複雜系統理論;組織四律;organizational change;unfreeze-change-refreeze;complex system theory;catastrophe theory

摘要:   翻開近代企業組織變革的案例可以發現到,成功的企業在進行變革的當下所面對的情境並不相同、變革的手法與策略也迥異。但是國內以企業組織變革為主體的研究,對於變革成功的個案多是研究者以其自身的學經歷為基礎歸納出成功的原因,或由組織行為、人力資源的角度切入探討變革前後及變革過程中相關變數的關係。只有少數研究從整體組織策略面的宏觀角度進行探討,但是多著重於他組織之力運作之下這種「知其然」的角度進行探討,對於「知其所以然」也就是自組織之力運作的層面則甚少著墨。   因此本研究將結合能描述他組織之力如何影響組織行為的傳統組織變革理論,以及能解釋自組織之力如何運作的複雜系統理論,以此為基礎提出理論架構,希望能藉由理論架構找出存在於個案背後那共通的原理原則。而本研究發現以上的理論對於組織變革的進行主軸皆能完整涵蓋,並界定出關鍵的時間點,並且證明了變革確實有「道、體」與「術、用」這兩個層次,這有助於對組織變革的理解能達到「知其然,且知其所以然」的境界。

There are numerous examples in modern enterprise that display organizational change, though the motivation behind these successful changes in organization is often varied along with the change techniques and strategies employed. Current domestic research into organizational change cases in Taiwan focus on the generalization upon an event from basic principles, organizational behavior or a human resources perspective to identify these transformation processes. There is little current research being performed from a macro viewpoint on the progress of organizational strategy. Although there is much emphasis placed on the knowledge gained during an organizational change process, there is less significance placed on the principle reasons behind a successful organizational change process. Thus leaving the observer’s viewpoint of the whole change process is rather than one-sided.   This research thesis will combine descriptions of the influences of conventional organizational change theory, complex systems theory and the framework behind these theories which acts as a basic foundation. The aim of this thesis is to discover a common existing principle criteria framework for organizational change that can be applied to all the example cases contained within this thesis. The results of research into the theories involved in organizational change can be summarized to give a complete overview of the processes involved; the change processes and the principle reasons behind the change will both be explored.