標題: 以語言認知觀點進行組織文化學習

關鍵字: 組織文化;語言學;組織變革;認知;第二語言;Organizational culture;Organizational change;Linguistics;Cognition;Second language learning

摘要: 組織文化的改變一直是組織變革時的主要難題之一,而文化的乘載與學習須經由個人發生,因此,本研究專注組織文化於個人層面的認知學習歷程。本研究以文獻探討的方式回顧組織文化動態理論,並跨領域結合語言學之研究,推論組織文化與語言學習的關聯性。研究中,本文發現語言與組織文化的本質及傳遞媒介具相似性,因此進一步推論語言學習的認知歷程亦能等同作用於文化學習上,並採用第二語言(Second Language Acquisition, SLA) 認知學習策略,類比成人學習新語言的背景與組織成員學習新組織文化相同,將SLA學習策略應用於改變組織文化上,提出應用之六項認知學習原則,幫助企業或組織在進行組織變革時,能更有系統地有效改變成員舊有的組織文化,並作為未來學者進行實證研究的方向。

The present study aims to review the organizational culture theory by focusing on the change of cultural concepts on the individual cognitive level. To view this long being obstacle in organizational change from a novel perspective, this study adopts the literatures of Linguistics owing to the similar nature of organizational culture and language. After reviewing the theories of organizational culture and linguistics, this study finds a connection between these two cross-field theories by linking the Second Language Acquisition (SLA) with new organizational culture learning. In attempt to yield successful change management in organizational change, this study proposes six practical principles for transforming organizational culture with firm theoretical Linguistics and cognitive evidences applied from SLA strategies. According to the six principles, organizations may build a systematical and practical cultural education program to launch in organizational change. Future study may also experiment the principles suggested in present study.