標題: 台灣跨國企業與本地企業組織文化之比較研究:以廣告公司為例

關鍵字: 組織文化;國家文化;Organizational Culture;National Culture

摘要: 本研究以組織傳播學之詮釋取徑的觀點,來了解組織成員傳播互動過程中所形塑出的組織文化,並且針對美商跨國廣告公司與台灣本土廣告公司,以國家文化作為研究變項,探討中美國家文化對其組織文化的影響。研究方法主要採質化的深度訪談法,各訪談一家本土廣告公司與在台美商跨國廣告公司的組織成員,從受訪者的言說資料分析出組織文化主題,並且由這兩家廣告公司組織文化的差異與相同之處,歸結出受中美國家文化與產業文化影響的部份。 研究結果發現,中國文化對於台灣本土廣告公司組織文化的影響反映在四個部分:不注重英雄主義、強調成員的關係和諧、組織溝通上呈現高情境取向的特性,以及一些本土特色的包袱。至於具有權力距離小、重視個人主義的美國文化,對於美商廣告公司組織文化的影響則有三個部分:強調英雄主義、高情境取向的組織溝通特性以及無明顯階級關係。由於研究對象的美商廣告公司位處於台灣當地,且公司內部成員多屬台灣本地人,因此組織文化也受到了中國文化的影響,反映在組織成員如同家人般的良好關係上。另外,兩家公司的組織文化受產業文化影響,而有重視人力資源、人員流動率高,以及階層關係不明顯的相同之處。

This study attempts to examine the relationship between national cultures and organizational cultures to understand how Chinese and American cultures influence organizational cultures in Taiwan’s advertising companies. Two advertising companies in Taiwan were chosen as the study sites; one is an American transnational company and the other is a Taiwan’s local company. Using the snowballing method, this study conducted 10 intensive interviews in each company to collect data for analyzing organizational cultures in the two companies. The data analysis shows that national cultures did exert a great deal of influence on the organizational cultures of the two advertising companies. In particular, the characteristics of individualism and of power distance were able to differentiate the organizational culture of one company from that of the other company. More detailed findings were discussed in the thesis.