標題: 台灣半導體設備服務業之策略分析

關鍵字: 半導體設備服務;創新密集服務分析模式;服務價值活動;外部資源;客製化;Semiconductor equipment service;Innovation Intensive Service Model;Core Competence, Externalities;Customization

摘要: 本研究的重點在以徐作聖教授的發展之創新密集服務模式為分析架構,針對台灣半導體設備服務業的產業特性,籍由五項創新類型(產品創新、製程創新、組織創新、結構創新、市場創新)與四項客製化程度(一般型客製化、特性型客製化、選擇型客製化、專屬型客製化)所組成的創新密集服務矩陣定位,為台灣半導體設備服務產業找出目前的競爭優勢矩陣,並詳盡討論目前的策略定位與未來的策略意圖走向,以及所需配合的服務價值活動及外部資源。研究方法則採用文獻分析,專家訪談與專家問卷調查,針對服務價值活動與外部資源的關鍵成功因素,進行小樣本的統計分析。 研究結果顯示,目前台灣在發展半導體設備服務業時,從強調產品創新的特定型服務為主下,服務價值活動以「設計」及「行銷」為重要核心構面,所要持續掌握的關鍵成功因素有:「財務支援與規劃」、「顧客需求回應能力」;外部資源則是以「互補提供者」、「研發」、「技術」、「製造」、「服務」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面,所要持續掌握的關鍵成功因素有:「組織利於外部資源接收」、「國家政策資源應用能力」、「技術商品化能力」、「相關支援產業」。在未來5-10年,定位應朝向市場創新的特定型服務為主的經營型態下,服務價值活動仍以「行銷」及「售後服務」為重要核心構面,外部資源則以「互補資源提供者」,「服務」,「市場」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面。

This thesis reports on strategic analysis of Taiwan semiconductor equipment service supplier by using an Innovation Intensive Service model. Specific emphasis is placed on the strategic positioning of Innovation Intensive Servcie model using a Real Competence matrix, a combination of degrees of customerization (generic, restricted, selective, unique) and types of innovation (product, process, organization, structure, market), through the interactions between internal and external core resources. Through this investigation, strategic position and the trend of Taiwan equipment industry will be described as its required core competence and externalities. The research methods include literature review, expert interview, general survey and statistics analysis for key success factors of core competence and externalities. Based on the analysis, it was found that Taiwanese fims need to provide less customization and be focused on “ design and marketing”. Furthermore, the strategic position aims at restricted Service/Product Innovation in the present. The prospective trend is likely to move toward restricted Service/market Innovation.