標題: 台灣WiMAX系統服務之策略分析

關鍵字: WiMAX;系統服務;創新密集服務;客製化程度;服務價值活動;外部資源;WiMAX;Systems Services;Innovation Intensive Service;IIS;Externalities;Customization

摘要: 本研究是以創新密集服務分析模式為分析架構,配合台灣WiMAX系統服務業的產業特性,分別以四種客製化程度與五種創新類型作為橫縱軸,架構出台灣WiMAX系統服務業20種可能的經營型態,並詳盡討論目前的策略定位與未來的策略意圖走向,以及所需配合的服務價值活動及外部資源。研究方法則採用文獻分析、專家訪談與專家問卷調查,針對服務價值活動與外部資源的關鍵成功因素,進行小樣本的統計分析。 研究結果顯示,台灣在發展WiMAX系統服務時,策略定位應從提供客製化程度中低的特定型服務(大部分的服務都是已經標準化的,顧客可以從有限的選擇項目進行選擇)著手,而創新類型在產品創新的策略定位上做切入;未來與現在的策略定位一致。在特定型服務/產品創新的定位下,服務價值活動以「設計」及「行銷」為重要核心構面,所要持續掌握的關鍵成功因素有:「顧客需求回應能力」;外部資源則以「互補資源提供者」「研發/科學」、「技術」、「製造」、「服務」及「其他使用者」為重要關鍵構面,所要持續掌握的關鍵成功因素有:「資本市場與金融環境支持度」、「技術商品化能力」、「價值鏈整合能力」、「建立與顧客接觸介面」。 由於WiMAX為一新興的技術及服務,本研究發現不論是從服務價值活動及外部資源這兩個構面來看,皆把「顧客」相關的活動做為持續掌握的關鍵成功因素,這個結論可以提供給想從事於WiMAX系統服務的營運商一個重要的參考方向;另外一個重要關鍵成功因素為「資本市場與金融環境支持度」,WiMAX的主要競爭對手皆為ILEC(Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier)電信業者,在用戶的佔有率及財務的健全上皆遠強過新興的WiMAX系統服務的營運商,所以「資本市場與金融環境支持度」也是WiMAX系統服務的營運商的重要關鍵成功因素。

This thesis uses the Innovation Intensive Service (IIS) model as a framework to analysis Taiwan’s industrial of WiMAX systems service. The IIS matrix contains 4 service packages and 5 innovation fields. We utilize the characteristics of the WiMAX systems service industry and the 4×5 matrix with 20 service cluster positions to describe the strategic position and the trend of WiMAX systems service industry. We also figure out its core competence and externalities. The research methods include literature review, expert interview, general survey and statistics analysis for key successful factors of core competence and externalities. It was found that we should provide mid/low customization and focus on product innovation while developing WiMAX systems service in Taiwan. The strategic position aims at Restricted Service/Product Innovation in the present and also for next 5-10 years. Under this Restricted Service/Product Innovation positioning, the service value activities will be mainly on “Design” & “Marketing”, and the key successful factor will be “the capability to response customer demand”. While the externalities will be mainly on “Complementary Assets Supplier”, “R&D/Science”, “Technology”, “Production”, “Servicing” and “Other Users”. The key successful factor will be “financial support”, “productization”, “value-chain integration” and “customer interface”.