虛擬生命意象之創作研究

Virtual Image of Life

本文創作研究,在探討人生生命存在的本質、現象與意義。就主題而言,生命是值得探討的議題,不只在於生命的珍貴,也在於生命的唯一,更在於生命的不可重來。對於生命自我的體認益常重要,如何學習與成長?如何珍惜與擁有?值得深究。推而廣之,人與人之間,人與環境之間如何和諧共存?生命如何實踐?才能圓滿?均是本研究欲探討的議題。就創作而言,藝術為傳達理念的很好方式,本創作結合平面繪畫與科技數位媒材,來傳達生命意象的理念,並與觀眾適度的互動,讓觀眾成為參與者,在比擬中體驗生命。

This research thesis investigates the properties, the experiences, and the meanings of the human existence. The question of life’s meaning is a subject worthy of examination, not only for the preciousness of life, but also for its singular, unrepeatable nature. Understanding of our selves is of particular importance in our search for meaning in life. How does one learn and grow? How does one cherish and embrace one’s own life? How do we find harmony in co-existence with people and our environments? How do we engage life in order to achieve perfect fulfillment? This creative exploration joins two dimensional paintings with digital media to convey ideas and visions of life and living. In the virtuality offered by the interactive installations, viewers become participants, and experience life through simulation.

虛擬; 生命意象; 創作研究; 科技藝術; 互動; virtuality; high-tech art; interact