標題: 以ZARA為例探討台灣產業之全球化發展

關鍵字: 全球企業;全球品牌;標竿管哩;少量多樣;ZARA;Global business;Global branding;Benchmarking;Analogy

摘要: 在科技進步的催化下,資金、貨物、人員、資訊流通的藩籬逐漸消失,全球化的趨勢到來,世界上各個經濟體產生緊密的連結,影響層面包括金融、資訊網路、生產形式、消費形式、社群、文化認同等。對企業來說,全球化的發展,衝擊到原有的生產銷售模式,企業面對的市場規模與可利用的資源擴及全球,競爭的對手也是來自全球。 美國商業週刊在2007年所公佈全球百大品牌中,西班牙服飾品牌ZARA,排名第六十四,而其品牌價值也有五十一億六千五百萬美元,遠比許多高級時尚品牌,例如Hermes, Prada, Burberry高。ㄧ個身處西班牙偏僻小鎮的服飾品牌,卻能有效運用全球化資源,建立完整供應鏈,利用創新的彈性經營方式,在強敵環繞的服飾產業中,將其勢力版圖從西班牙慢慢的擴展到全世界。 台灣產業中以高科技產業在國際上的表現最為突出,尤其是電腦、半導體產業、與面板產業,然而在全球化的趨勢下,產品多樣化、生命週期短、競爭對手已非侷限在鄰近地區,台灣高科技產業在面對全球化的資源,以及全球化的市場,要如何長期的佈局與經營,避免在產業的價值鏈中被邊緣化,或是為了賺取微利,而在國際分工下成為犧牲者。本研究以ZARA成功案例分析台灣產業在全球化的洪流中如何有效運用資源、建立全球供應鏈、以及彈性經營方式,由ZARA個案研究提供台灣產業因應全球化的建議,藉以走出台灣產業的全球化視野。

Upon the improvement of technology, the isolation is vanishing in cash flow, goods, human resource, and information. Individual economics are connected to one another more closely because of globalization. For enterprises, globalization impact their original production and business model. Ccompanies can take advantage of resources from other countries but facing competition all over the world at the same time. The ranking of one hundred top brands in 2007, announced by U.S. Business Week, ZARA is no. 64 and her brand value is up to 5.165 billion which is even higher than Hermes, Prada and Burberry. An apparel brand located in a remote town of Spain expands its business to worldwide market by using international resources to establish robust supply chain and flexible organization. Taiwan is known for high-tech industry, especially in computer, semi-conductor and TFT-LCD. Under the pressure of product diversity, short life cycle, and worldwide competitors, Taiwan’s high-tech industry must now think of its long-term strategy to get a greater position in the world. By analyzing ZARA’s business model, we can see how it allocates resources, establishes global supply chain, uses flexible business model, and increases product value. In conclusion, this research provides some worthy principles for Taiwan’s industry in facing globalization issues through ZARA’s successful experience.