標題: 電子化口碑效應:虛擬社群意識感的干擾角色

關鍵字: 電子化口碑;虛擬社群意識感;遊戲線上社群;交互作用的結構方程模式;Electronic word of mouth (eWOM);Sense of virtual community (SOVC);Online game community;Interactive structural equation model

摘要: 電子化口碑溝通在影響潛在消費者態度與其行為上扮演決定性的角色。網路空間提供一個平台,讓消費者發表和取得與產品/服務評論和消費經驗有關的資訊。迄今,有許多網路社群以討論產品/服務的消費為焦點,因此消費者能透過這些社群與其他參與者進行互動,進而瞭解產品/服務的評價。根據文獻,消費者會憑據自已與網路社群的關係,而非以與社群參與者的關係來評估網路資訊,因此網路社群本身便扮演評估資訊品質之參考者的功能。然而,沒有實證研究驗證社群會員對其虛擬社群所認知的關係品質(即虛擬社群意識)是否會干擾電子化口碑對產品判斷與消費決策的影響。本研究目的在實證虛擬社群意識是否會對線上產品評論對態度或購買意願的影響,產生干擾效果。本研究操弄正面口碑與負面口碑兩種情境問卷,並同時發行網路問卷與紙本問卷,正面口碑與負面口碑分別蒐集了417與433筆有效樣本。為了驗證潛在構面之間的干擾效果,本研究採用Ping(1996)的「交互作用的結構方程模式(Interactive structural equation model, ISEM)」來檢驗本研究之假設。分析結果指出:(1)「電子化口碑認知影響力」在正面及負面口碑情境下,分別對「消費者的產品態度」產生顯著正面及負面的影響。(2)「虛擬社群意識」在正面與負面口碑情境下,皆對「消費者的產品態度」產生正面且顯著的影響。(3)「消費者的產品態度」在正面與負面口碑情境下,皆對「產品的購買意願」具有正面且顯著的影響。(4)「虛擬社群意識」在正面與負面口碑情境下,皆會強化「電子化口碑認知影響力」對「消費者的產品態度」之影響(干擾效果)。(5)「電子化口碑認知影響力」、「虛擬社群意識」與其兩者之交互作用效果,會間接透過「消費者對產品的態度」為中介變數,對「產品的購買意願」產生影響。基於本研究,行銷人員在網路上進行口碑行銷策略時,應考量虛擬社群的社會與文化的角色與力量。除了對理論與實務之意涵進行探討,同時也提出本研究之限制與未來研究建議。

Electronic word-of-mouth communication (eWOM) plays a decisive role on influencing potential consumer attitude and behavior toward a product/service. Cyberspace provides the platform for consumers issuing and acquiring information about products/services evaluations and consumption experiences. To date, many online communities focus on discussing consumption of products/services. Consumers can interact with other participants through these communities. Since consumers frequently assess online information based on their relationship with communities rather than with individuals, online communities themselves function as referents for evaluating information quality. However, no empirical study has examined whether the relationship quality perceived by members toward their virtual communities (sense of virtual community, SOVC) moderates the effect of eWOM on product judgment and consumption decisions. This study aims to examine whether sense of virtual community moderate the perceived influence of online product evaluations on product attitude and purchase intention. Two scenarios about positive eWOM and negative eWOM for a fictitious game product were respectively manipulated, and online and written questionnaires were used to collect sample. The valid sample sizes were 417 for positive eWOM scenario and 433 for negative eWOM scenario. To examine the moderating effect of two constructs in structural equation model (SEM), the Interactive structural equation model, (ISEM) of Ping (1996) was adopted to test research hypotheses. The analytical results indicate: (1) Perceived influence of eWOM (PIEW) positively and negatively affects consumer attitude toward a product (ATT) in the positive and negative eWOM scenario. (2) SOVC positively influences ATT in both scenarios. (3) ATT positively influences purchase intention (PINT) in both scenarios. (4) SOVC reinforced the influences of PIEW on ATT in both scenarios. (5) ATT mediates the direct effects of PIEW and SOVC, and the interactive effect between PIEW and SOVC on PINT. Concluding to this study, marketers should consider the social and culture role and power of virtual communities when implementing WOM strategy online. Several theoretical and managerial implications as wel research limitation and future suggestions are also discussed.