標題: 海外設施佈置規劃專案管理資訊系統之研究

關鍵字: 海外建廠;專案管理;Oversea facility layout planning;Project management

摘要: 本研究以專業電子製造服務產業於執行海外整廠設施佈置專案所需之專案管理資訊系統為研究主題。藉由台灣之專業電子製造服務廠於中歐建廠之實際案例作為研究對象,來探討專業電子製造服務產業如何在EMEA市場佈建其全球製造策略。文中將先由研究專業電子製造服務產業之環境,探討設施佈置專案應具備之成功因素分析,進而利用專案管理與系統化設施佈置之方法論,來研究海外設施佈置之專案執行架構與所須之輔助資訊系統。以之建議最佳運作模式,作為專業電子製造服務產業整廠輸出之設施規劃參考。 依照本研究結果,成功的海外整廠設施佈置專案取決於專案協同作業,專案組織之運作績效,以及專案決策效能等三元素。落實在專案管理知識領域上,即以整合管理、人力資源管理及溝通管理為關鍵成功因素。由於對於目標地域之實地訪談及調查,另外在研究過程中亦發現,就經濟發展的進程,台灣之專業電子製造服務廠在歐陸面臨了勞工短缺與高勞動成本的挑戰。故在製造程序設計的策略上,需採取高度整合的自動化製造資訊系統,以資降低勞工質與量之需求。最後,希望本研究的結論對學術及產業能有所貢獻。

The topic of this study mainly focuses on a required project management information system for the oversea facility planning projects in an Electronic Manufacturing Service industry. By using the case study on a facility layout planning project located in mid-Europe as the research objective, we study how a Taiwan EMS company deploys her global manufacturing strategy in the EMEA (Europe, the Middle East and Africa) market. We review the EMS business environment, analyze the key successful factors and then apply the project management methodology and systematic facility layout planning to study the frameworks of executing an oversea facility layout planning project and the requirements of a project management information system. Lastly, we propose a best practice as a reference for an EMS company to deploy the complete manufacturing facility layout planning. According to the findings in this research, there are three elements to determine the successful possibility as the project collaboration, the performance of the project organization and the decision-making efficiency. In mapping the practical experiences of the project management domain knowledge, the key successful factors are integration management, human resource management and communication management. In accordance with the field survey and interviews in the target territories during our study, it was also found that alone the economic development progress in Europe continental, the Taiwan EMS company also encounters the issues of the shortage of labors and the higher and higher labor cost. As a result, in terms of the strategies in manufacturing process development, EMS companies need to adopt a highly integrated automatic manufacturing information system in order to reduce the requirement on labor headcounts and skills. Hopefully the conclusion of this study could provide some contribution to academic circle and industry, eventually.