標題: 時序轉換的建築

關鍵字: 時序轉換的建築;白蟻窩;城市轉型問題研究;聯邦理工學院巴塞爾工作室;∫Transformation(t)•dt=Architecture(t);The Oasis City;Damascus;Termite Mound

摘要: “一位建築師當然不僅止於做出好的設計、妥善地處理空間、量體與形式上的關係。同時,擁有作為科學家的優秀氣質、具備社會關懷之動機的意志也是不可免的。雖然我常思考建築究竟是一種甚麼樣的存在,不過那就像是浮在海面上,如同冰山般的東西。眼睛可以看見,露出在海面上的部份或許真的很小,但是隱沒在海面下所看不到的部分,其實反而更加龐大。這個隱藏起來的部分和建築這個領域有著不可分割之關係,比方說社會學、人類學、歷史學、地理學、氣象學、科學等等,因著有這些相關知識與技術上的支持,建築才得以成立的啊。” -RENZO PIANO, World Architects in their Twenties, 1999 轉換(TRANSFORMATION) 在RENZO PIANO所述說的這個隱藏起來的部分和建築這個領域有著不可分割之關係,中的“關係“,亦是讓建築豐富有趣地存在的方法,而我試著用轉換(Transformation)來實踐這想法。不同的轉換,例如數位、都市、藝術、歷史轉換,都讓建築呈現不同但有其異質的思想和樣貌。但這些部分和片段得經過時間的累積,像對時間積分般的累加,建築才漸漸視其完整面貌。目前在學校的學習階段只能約略整理出四種轉換,期待自己能在以後的專業工作中繼續填補其他片段。

“...And this is essetial to being an architect. It is not enough to just be good at designing, thinking space, volume and form, or being very good at science, a man of science, but also it‘s also very important to be socially comfortable, socially motivated. And those years between 62-64, between those years for me was the time when I built up a lifetime of personal experiences which I call intellectual curiosity and social interest. And this is essential, because you know, I keep saying, „Architecture is like an iceberge,„ and the visible part is very little, but all the part below is the one that makes architecture, and the part below is society, anthropology, history, geography, climatology, science, sociology. All these are there. Without that part pushing up, architecture does not exist. So, it is pure academism.” -RENZO PIANO, World Architects in their Twenties, 1999 TRANSFORMATION RENZO PIANO said „..but all the part below is the one that makes architecture,... Without that part pushing up, architecture does not exit.„ However, I think that the concept of „transformation„ is the connection between them. Architect should make the below part suit to architecture and the method is „transformation“. Different transformations make the architecture different style. They must be accumulated by time then they will be more integrated, otherwise they are just only fragments. So far, in the period of the university, I just develope 4 different transformations: digital, urban, art, and histroy. I will continue this work in future period of my life.