作者: 魏名妤

關鍵字: 庭;空間;虛實關係;room;space

摘要: 究「庭」*的本質,庭是由「有」界定「無」而劃分出相對屬於個體與群體的空間構成。庭看似是一個固定的空間形式,然而將之視為一空間元素,以功能原則運用,庭在設計上能有許多變化,並且對人與建築、城市產生不同意義。 本論文分別討論庭在建築與城市中所產生的效果。我將關於基地內部或建築本身的、尺度較小的庭定義為建築中的庭。它的作用大多是關於空間經驗的:高度、寬度的感受、光、聲音……等等。在〈插畫家的家〉,庭用以製造焦點;在〈市長官邸藝文沙龍增建〉庭是創造空間對比的手段。 而設計重點在於建築的外部性的,通常為尺度較大的案子,我將之歸類為於城市中的庭。城市中的庭通常可以具有建築中的庭所產生的效果,但由於城市的複雜程度較建築高,庭能夠造成的影響更廣。它可能關於經濟、文化、城市發展或自然。我以三個不同尺度的設計案討論庭在城市之中的作用:〈瑠公公園再造〉對應基地釐清混亂;〈節點橋〉以庭配合交通節點構成核心;〈蘆葦浮城〉則用建築與地形創造連續的庭縫合生活。 「有」與「無」的構成庭的「常」,亦即不變的本質。而「變」為萬物之必然,建築並非在其落成之時即結束其生命,而有無限轉化之可能。庭是具有相對公共性的空間形式,因而庭的「變」更是難以預測。在此,應認知庭所構成的形式及目的僅為提供生活的框架與可能性。

“Room-space”* is a composition of solid and void, which defines the space for group or individual. Room-space seems like a determined form of space. However, if we use it as an element of space and use the principle of function to organize it, the form of room-space can be various. Furthermore, it can make different influence to people, architecture and city. In this thesis, I set two chapters to discuss the influences of creating room-spaces in architecture and city. I categorize those design projects which are about inside sites or buildings and small as “room-spaces in architecture”. Their effects are mostly about spatial experience, such as, the feeling of height and width, light and shadows, sound...etc. As for “An Illustrator’s Home“, the room-space is used as a focal point. For “Expansion of The Mayor’s Residence Arts Salon “, there are several room-spaces to create the contrast of spaces. Besides, those design projects which are mostly about the externality of architecture and usually in big scale are defined as “room-space in city“. In those design projects, room-spaces usually have the same effect as room-spaces in architecture. But due to the complexity of city, room-spaces in city can make much more aspect of influences to city and people. Influences may be related to culture, economy, development or nature. The second chapter include three projects in different scale. In the design of “Renovation of Liugong Park”, I use room-spaces to strengthen the characters of three sides to make things clearer. About “Node Bridge“, I let room-spaces integrate with transportation node to make the area become second centre of Gothenburg. In addition, in the design of “City on Reeds“, I create several room-spaces which linked together in order to let people connect to each other’s life and to the nature. The composition of solid and void is the essence of room-space. It’s permanent. Everything changes as time goes by. Architecture does, too. The life of architecture doesn’t end at the time when construction finished. It has many possibilities to transform. Because room-space is relatively public, the change of it is hard to anticipate. Therefore, we should take the form of room-space as frame or the starting point of people’s living in future.