標題: 列•島客-台灣稀有動物角色創作

關鍵字: 動物形象;角色設計;生態藝術;animal imagery;character design;eco-art

摘要: 「列•島客」為一系列台灣特有動物的角色設計創作。「島客」意指台灣島上相會的諸位客人, 到此作客,也同時接受島上的供養而成長的原生者。我們共有這島上所養成的基調,但也各自擁有不同的性情。 創作源起於創作者對動物形象的愛好,首先將台灣特 有動物的形象、習性、觀察文本等資料收集整理,再轉化進行擬人個性的角色設計,接著經由陳列、分析、繪圖、修改與再詮釋,將各階段所產生的形象與風格,進 行文字與圖像紀錄,最終以展覽呈現,以一圓桌裝置,將十名台灣特有動物角色放置、並列於辦桌的場域中,邀請觀者入座,探索傳統物我一家的概念,進而延伸探 求人與獸之間性格、關係的交流,思考人與動物在台灣島上和諧共存的可能。

“Guests on the island” is an exhibition of characters representing a series of native Taiwanese species. The term “Guests on the island” refers to various species that visited this island, but were nurtured by it. We share commonalities, even though our dispositions may differ. The inspiration for this work can be traced back to the author’s love of animal imagery. At first, the author compiled image, observations, and data on the habits of native Taiwanese species, and then integrating this information in personifications of the characters. After displaying, analyzing, drawing, modifying, and re-interpreting the images and styles, the author generated representations of these characters in words and pictures, through the different stages of the process, before the final exhibition. Ten characters, representing ten species endemic to Taiwan were placed in juxtaposition situated within the confines of a round table. Spectators are invited to take a seat with the characters to explore the traditional concepts of nature and man. This interaction allows for the sharing of characteristics and relations between human beings and animals, to promote thoughts of a possible harmonious co-existence between human beings and animals, on the island of Taiwan.