標題: 單晶矽應用於軟性電子元件之研究

關鍵字: 軟性;單晶矽;電子元件;flexible;single crystal;electronic devices

摘要: 近年來,隨著科技的日益進步,以及眾多的需求上,使得軟性電子元件最近成為矚目的焦點。軟性電子元件能夠讓元件具有彈性及可撓曲性,並使其能夠使用並貼附在各種曲面上,讓各種原件的應用性大幅提升。 傳統上軟性電子元件使用有機或非晶矽過程製造,並使用塑膠基板,但非晶矽電子元件的電性相較於一般不可撓的單晶矽基材元件為差,且塑膠基板不能耐高溫無法使用一般工業化製成。若能開發軟性單晶矽元件不使用塑膠基板並兼容於現有製程,將能大大的提高了軟性電子元件的實用性且提供更佳的電子性質。 本研究中將使用單晶矽做為基材,使用化學蝕刻技術將單晶矽蝕刻至可撓曲的厚度以取代塑膠基板,整合單晶矽製程製造元件,提供簡單的製程步驟製作出高性能的軟性電子元件。此研究結果將能應用於隨身攜帶之電子產品及生醫感測元件等等會讓元件產生形變並需要極佳靈敏度的元件使用上。

Recently, scientists have focused on the flexible technology for the needs of flexibility and elasticity. Flexible technology makes electronic devices flexible enough to fit on a curved surface perfectly and can be applied in a variety of applications. Organics, amorphous silicon and plastic substrates used in traditional flexible devices have rather poor electrical properties. Moreover, the plastic substrates can’t withstand the high temperature in industrial procedure. The highly electrical properties can be achieved if it is possible to develop single crystal silicon devices instead of plastic substrate and compatible the flexible silicon with general procedure. In this study, the single crystal silicon wafers are choosed as substrates. The wafers undergo a chemical etching process to approach ultrathin single crystal silicon chips. In addition, we manufacture high quality flexible devices through integrated devices-fabricating process. And the resultant devices are utilized to mobile electronic products and biomedical applications.