標題: 非同步雙向圓環面連結網路

關鍵字: 非同步電路;雙向圓環面;連結網路;Asymchronous circuits design;Torus system;Interconnection network

摘要: NOC在近年來是一門十分熱門的科目。而如何有效率的連結不同頻率的處理器是一項十分困難的工作。所幸,使用非同步電路設計以及托拉斯連結網路可以很方便快速的解決以上的問題。在非同步電路中,元件的同步化是使用訊號交換而不是時脈,所以兩個不同時脈的原件可以很容易的彼此溝通。而拖拉斯連結網路利用額外的資料連線加速資料的傳遞。在資料傳送方面,我們使用包裹傳送的方式,透過改良的演算法,使得整個網路連結系統不會有死結以及資料先後次序的問題發生。經過軟體模擬,資料經過一個路由器只需要大約40000ps,且在大量資料同時傳輸時也不會有死結產生。

NOC is a popular topic in recent year, and how to efficiency to connect processors with different frequency are very hard. But, if we use asynchronous circuits design and torus system, the problems can be solved easily. In asynchronous circuits, it uses handshaking to replace the clock to synchronous every sub-circuits, and the torus system uses extra data paths to reduce the transfer time. We use packet-switching and the new algorithms to avoid the deadlock and make sure the packet sequence. By simulation, the packets spend about 40000ps to pass through one router, and there would not cause deadlock happen when the system is full with packets.