Web 2.0 線上多功能媒體展示系統

Web 2.0-based multi-function media display system

本篇論文提出多功能資訊展示窗,是一個結合線上多媒體影片與影片相關資訊展示的系統,基於 Web 2.0 機制下提供使用者分享平台,每個人都可以參與資訊提供、影片上傳,而本系統整合這些使用者提供的資訊,在頁面上以互動方式呈現。   目前少有提供教學影片播放分享的平台,能夠展示更多元的影片,因此本系統規劃有教學影片播放功能,包含教學影片所需要的投影片展示與瀏覽功能,方便使用者在網路上分享精心製作的影片。   本論文進一步研究如何提供更大的負載量,將系統內部功能切成許多伺服器,組成分散式的網站架構,經負載測試後系統由原本100多人的負載量,提升至可以容納每秒500位使用者在線上同時發出 request ,只要在系統能夠承載的範圍內,98%的使用者對系統回應速度感到非常順暢,僅1秒鐘就可以完成網頁傳輸。zh_TW

This paper presents a multi-function information display system has a display window which combines on-line multimedia with related information. This system is a Web 2.0-based platform to provide users sharing their information, videos. This system will collect such information and display on webpage in an interactive manner. At present, there is little provision of teaching video-sharing platform. This system also provides “teaching video” play-related features, including a slide show and browsing window. Users can upload videos to the website and share experience. Finally, this paper study how to provide a greater load. Many of the system internal functions into the independent server and create a distributed system architecture. According to the load testing, the system allows from the original 100 users to 500 users on-line at the same time. Among these 500 users, 98% feels that the responding and connecting speed of the system is satisfactory. Within 1 second, the webpage transfers can be completed.

多媒體; multimedia