標題: 新創科技公司茁壯前營運策略的個案研究

關鍵字: 成長策略與執行;價值創造;企業實力矩陣;Growth Strategy and Execution;Value Creation;Business Strength Matrix

摘要: 在本論文中經由幾個策略個案的研討,檢視一個新創科技企業成長過程中對突破營運困境的策略思考與執行成效。透過策略流程的分析,可以觀察到該公司對擬定策略的正向與反向考量因素,利用執行後的財務性指標來檢視其最起始的考量,進而對未來營運發展的作法提出一些建議性修正。本研究中,個案公司追求特定客戶價值的同時要注意到對企業資源耗用的適配性,全然滿足單一客戶的需求通常不是對公司中長期營運效益的最佳策略選擇;其次,藉由市場吸引力與相對競爭力的企業實力矩陣分析,對個案公司分配在不同產品線的開發資源提出了策略性與戰術性行動方案的建議。企業的成長基於正確的策略定位與有效的執行力以創造客戶價值,如何取捨並整合企業資源使其適配發展並於各個發展階段有最佳的表現,是高階經理人追求企業成長時所要經常性面臨的策略難題。善用相關的策略選擇工具與及時的財務規劃對提升決策品質具有實質的幫助。

In this thesis, we have investigated several case studies of a firm’s operating strategies regarding how a start-up company performed its strategy formulation and execution to overcome various growth obstacles. We can observe the pros-and-cons to make an operating decision through the analytic decision tree. The financial results then are further analyzed to validate previous considerations, and some suggestions to modify the following operation strategies are generated. Through the model analysis of Business Strength Matrix (BSM), we have proposed some strategic and tactic actions to allocate company resources to several production lines in order to achieve company growth in the right direction. Outstanding company growth is resulted from a right strategy as well as excellent execution to create customer value. There is always a trade-off involved in a strategy-making process while the management team allocates resources during various development periods of company’s continuous operations. It would be helpful to make a better decision by adopting fundamental pros-and-cons evaluation process aided with sound financial evaluations.