標題: 台灣噴墨列印產業發展策略探討 – 以工研院衍生公司I公司為例

關鍵字: 噴墨列印;多功能事務機;資源基礎理論;Porter五力分析;藍海策略;Inkjet Printing;Multi-Function Peripherals;Resource-Base Theory;Porter Five force Analysis;Blue Ocean Strategy

摘要: 噴墨列印產業是全球重要的資訊產業項目之一,其具備光、機、電、材、數位影像、以及微機電(MEMS)等多重領域的系統整合技術(multi-discipline integrational technologies),對於台灣廠商邁向高度複雜產品研發之上下游分工與供應鏈的形成具有重要的指標意義。 噴墨列印產業,是在台灣資訊業努力十餘年之後,目前尚未發展成功的產業。 工業技術研究院自1985年即開始承接經濟部電腦週邊科技發展專案,開發相關系統與關鍵性零組件技術,並陸續移轉給國內相關業者,企圖以技轉的方式輔導民間公司轉型,以為國內開創此一產業。其中隸屬於此科技專案之一的噴墨列印技術,前後共有為數高達約30家相關廠商業者陸續投入此產業的研發與生產,十幾年來台商在此產業奮戰不懈,然而各廠商均因為許多因素相繼失敗,或仍在努力奮戰中,中間雖然還有政府、工研院等機構的參與卻仍然功敗垂成。這些失敗的經驗,是否掌握價值,則不盡然,因此值得深入研究探討與思考。 本研究的主要目的是希望藉由瞭解世界及台灣噴墨印表機產業的發展狀況,針對噴墨列印多功能事務機產品與其相關策略進行深入的分析與探討,並且以工研院衍生公司為例,探討政府對產業科技政策的制定、從系統整合到關鍵性零組件的研發、科專技劃技轉模式相關的配套措施、和工研院衍生公司成立後營運發展策略規劃與轉型等等,經由深入的分析瞭解,挖掘個案公司在面臨轉型壓力下的應變與生存能力,期盼能以學術理論的分析,對個案公司嘗試找出一條有別於OEM/ODM代工模式之外的生存之道,以落實衍生公司的存活機率,以印證、呼應學術理論的分析與貢獻;除此之外,也可以讓國內其它企業認識這個產業,提供給這些企業的參考與借鏡,以開創出有別於現有營運模式之外的綜效。 在理論架構上,本研究利用SWOT分析、Porter的五力分析、資源基礎理論等競爭策略瞭解個案公司所處環境與競爭優劣勢。本研究試圖從技術面切入,再從營運面策略轉折切出做總結。 本研究除了記述台灣企業對主流產品的投資熱潮與快速清理戰場的能力之外,也十足表達本土企業於競爭過程中,總會面臨到國際大廠的威脅,絕少機會可以在產業價值鏈中通吃,於是必須找到各自的定位與價值鏈。藉由個案公司個案研究可了解到中小企業如何因應快速變動環境,堅守核心價值定位,重新聚焦資源,進行策略轉折,轉型到技術服務為主之精緻化經營,以擺脫大廠的陰影,創造獨特性夥伴關係,找出一在產業價值鏈中不可取代之關鍵策略位置 - “大廠不願意做、小廠沒能力做”的定位,以謀求永續生存。

This research focuses on strategic analysis of products of inkjet multi-function peripheral, and finds I Corporation as case to analyze its products and related industry analysis of this company. This research uses SWOT matrix, Porter’s Five Force Analysis, Resource-Based Theory and Blue Ocean Strategy as competitive advantage tools to reveal strategy position of I Corporation. The finding is that I Corporation, compared to worldwide international companies, is a small company in terms of finance, sales channel, and technology resource investment. I Corporation should swop to more technical value integration niche segment instead of staying main stream market because of limited resources as well as R&D oriented management team. I Corporation can enhance its R&D capabilities and then sustain its competitive advantage in the future. This study not only examines the rapid change in the Taiwanese industry, including the changing trends in the involvement of venture in the industry, but also highlights the weakness of local brands and global sales channels problems that are especially serious given the importance of obtaining a strategic position in the value chain, especially the inkjet printing industries which faces a severe competitions from globe Giants. The case study of I Corporation demonstrates that most enterprises face a fast changing environment and pursue a scale oriented business model based on high volumes of ODM order, or which is an approach that risks leading to profitless growth. Therefore, I Corporation faces the problem of - how to increase their profitability by becoming leaner while simultaneously cultivating their own core marketing together with maintaining good partnerships with customers. The case study examined here provides a good example of how to identify a strategy for establishing a competitive balance as well as creating differential value through enterprise innovation and core competence. This demonstrates another alternative to Taiwan companies besides OEM/ODM business model.