標題: 半導體的藍海策略個案-台積電

關鍵字: 藍海策略;價值鏈;五力分析;晶圓代工;Blue Ocean Strategy;Five force analysis;Supply Chain Management;Wafer Manufacturing Foundry Service

摘要: 本研究希望經由探討“晶圓代工業的鼻祖”–台積電之崛起歷程,來看全球晶圓代工業的未來趨勢與走向。 文中藉由 2005 年最盛行的“藍海策略”架構模式,來分析與對照台積電過去是如何開創出半導體業的新藍海–晶圓代工業。並經由歷史的研究與各種策略分析手法 (如五力分析、價值鏈等)的探討,提出未來晶圓代工業可能面臨的危機與考驗! 最後並希望經由藍海策略理論之再次運用,導引出晶圓代工業,未來再創藍海的方向與省思。

The main purpose of this research is to clarify the future trend of “Wafer Manufacturing Foundry Service” industry, which is mainly based on the historical study of TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltds.) – the first one in the world to initiate the pure wafer manufacturing foundry service and succeed. The major this thesis is “Blue Ocean Strategy”. Teamwork adopted in First based on this new methodology, we can easily identify how TSMC has created uncontested market space (wafer manufacturing foundry service) and made the competition irrelevant before. Second, applying Porter’s “Five force analysis” and “Supply Chain Management”. Analytical tools explore the future weakness and threat to the overall wafer manufacturing foundry service industry. Finally used the “Blue Ocean Strategy” methodology again, tries to figure out the future opportunities of the foundry service industry.