標題: 推理能力對遊戲表現與策略選擇之影響:紙本與數位遊戲的比較

關鍵字: 數位遊戲;推理能力;策略;digital game;reasoning ability;strategy

摘要: 本研究旨在利用數位系統的運算力及即時性,做為玩家遊戲時的輔助鷹架,在此鷹架輔助下,探討不同推理能力玩家的表現及策略。本研究所選用的數位系統為「數橋」遊戲,借助此遊戲提供的輔助鷹架,使玩家不會陷入卡關的困擾,進而提高其參與動機並發展其策略。在研究中,並以紙本版數橋遊戲做對照,探討數位版的鷹架作用具有何種優勢與劣勢,並以問卷了解玩家對紙本版及數位版數橋遊戲的感覺差異。 本研究先以十位玩家做前導性研究,在前導性研究中發現玩家常用的策略有「方法-目的分析策略」、「差異減除策略」及「嘗試錯誤策略」。在正式研究時,以瑞文氏標準矩陣推理測驗找出高低推理能力玩家各30人,在數位版遊戲時,每位玩家均經歷難度Easy、Moderate及Hard共六個關卡,並以螢幕錄影軟體紀錄遊戲過程,事後記錄玩家「第一個點選的點是否為最大限制變數」、「遇最大限制變數是否一次完成」及「遇錯誤是否修正」,並以此為依據歸納成策略;在紙本版遊戲時,每位玩家均經歷Easy及Moderate共二個關卡,並以問卷了解玩家對數位版遊戲及紙本版遊戲的喜好。 將錄影檔及問卷所得數據進行獨立樣本t檢定、卡方考驗之適合度考驗、卡方考驗之同質性考驗,依據研究結果為數位遊戲及教學提出具體建議。本研究研究結果如下: 一、 高低推理能力玩家的在數位版遊戲的過關時間並無顯著差異,而在紙本版遊 戲Moderate關卡的過關時間有顯著差異。再以問卷分析得知,87%(26人)的低推理玩家較喜好數位版數橋遊戲,低推理玩家認為電腦會告訴他哪一條線是錯的,是他喜歡數位版的重要原因,然而,有57%(17人)的高推理玩家較喜好紙本版數橋,且部分高推理玩家認為紙本版不會告訴我哪裡錯誤,比較有挑戰性。 二、 高低推理玩家所選擇的策略並無顯著差異,且67%高推理玩家及70%低推理 玩家傾向「差異減除策略」,即多數玩家在遊戲剛開始時,不會特別挑選最大限制變數開始。 三、 高低推理能力玩家在Moderate及Hard關卡的錯誤線條數有顯著差異,且低推 理玩家的錯誤線條數較高推理玩家多。 四、研究發現,多數學生具有組合推理及類比推理能力,但卻缺乏分析推理能力。

The purpose of the research is using digital systematic operational ability and instantaneity to be the auxiliary scaffold when players play games. Because of scaffolding auxiliary inquires into the performance and strategy of different reasoning ability players. This research selects “Hashi Game” as the digital system. With the auxiliary scaffold of this game helps of players don’t get bogged in the levels, and enhances players’ participative motivation and developing strategy. In the research, it also contrast with paper version to confirms the digital version scaffolding to assist with players, and comprehend the feeling difference between paper version and digital version by survey. First, ten players to be the pilot-study, which players usually use “mean-end analysis strategy”、“difference decreasing strategy” and “trial and error strategy”. During the formal research, to find each 30 high and low reasoning ability players by Raven’s Standard Progressive Matrices. In the digital version, each player has to go through six levels include Easy, Moderate and Hard. And then it also records the whole process with monitor recording software. After the recording, it needs to take down “the first elect point whether the most constrained variable or not”、 “the most constrained variable whether completed at the first time or not ” and “making mistakes whether to revise or not ”. At last, accumulating the data and generalize the strategy from it. In paper version, each player has to go through two levels Easy and Moderate, and also realize that players’ indulgence digital version or paper version. The whole data from recording and survey to process independent-sample t test and chi-square test. According to the result of the research to proposes the concrete proposal for digital game and teaching. The results of research are as follows: (1)There is no obvious timing diversity when the high or low reasoning ability players pass the levels of digital version, but the paper one does have. Furthermore, it analysis the survey and knows that 87%(26 low reasoning ability players) prefer digital version because they think the computer system would tell them which line is wrong that is the most important reason. On the other hand, 57% (17 high reasoning ability players) prefer paper version because they think it doesn’t show the errors which has more challenge. (2)High reasoning ability players choose the strategy which have no obvious diversity, and 67% high reasoning ability players and 70% low reasoning ability players prefer “difference decreasing strategy” Most players don’t start with constrained variable at the game begin. (3)When high and low reasoning ability players go through the Moderate and Hard level, the amount of wrong lines have obvious diversity. And the amount of wrong lines of low reasoning ability players is more than high one. (4)According to the research, the major part of the students has combinatorial reasoning and analogical reasoning ability, but lacks the analytical reasoning ability.