標題: 壓電式光學墨水應用於導光板之研究

關鍵字: 光學;導光板;樹脂;Optical;Light Guide Plate;Resin

摘要: 本研究利用光硬化原料如寡聚合物、單體、光起始劑等配製成光學墨水,運用光學墨水獨特的成形特性,開發出接觸角度42度以及折射率1.50的光學微透鏡陣列,並成功試製出擁有80%亮度均勻性的7吋導光板。未來若採用噴墨技術生產可以得到更佳的時間效益及成本競爭力,因為光學墨水直接在壓克力基板上被噴墨描繪而成。相較於傳統需要35~40天的射出成型製程,改採用噴墨製程將使開發製造時程減少為2天。此光學材料使用量可相對減少,更較傳統製造方式符合節能減碳標準。

In this study, we demonstrated a 7-inch microlens backlight by means of an novel in-house optical ink which is composed of UV curable resin, photo initiator and additive. The microlens array has a 42° contact angle and 1.50 refractive index, by which the backlight can be achieved with 80% uniformity and 70% extraction efficiency. Compared with conventional fabrication process subject to 35~40 working days, proposed inkjet printing technology is cost-effective, fast, and reliable alternative scheme for light guide production.