標題: 適用於可攜式三通道ECG遠端照護系統晶片之有效的心跳變異率處理器設計

關鍵字: 心率變異率分析;整合型生醫系統;藍芽傳輸;可攜式系統;ECG;Heart Rate Variability;HRV;Integrated Health-Care System;Bluetooth;Portable System;Digital Signal Processing;Lomb Periodogram

摘要: 全球年齡六十五歲以上的人口數量已被預測在2025年之前將回從1990年的3.75億人成長至7.61億人。不久,社會將面臨老年化社會所帶來的醫療照顧問題。因此,整合型健康照護系統已成為研究人員在最近幾年的重要課題。本論文提出一可攜式整合型心電圖監測與分析系統,並包含一心率變異性之時頻分析處理器。所提出之主要的系統包括一個資料轉換器控制器,一心率變異性的處理器,以及一無損壓縮引擎。系統由資料轉換器控制器從前端電路獲得心電圖的數據,並傳送至心率變異性分析處理器做時頻分析。本論文所提出之心率變異性處理器利用Lomb Periodogram進行心率變異性之時頻分析。Lomb Periodogram適合分析非平均取樣數據之頻譜分析,並已應用於心率變異性時頻分析降低誤差。在心電數據使用UART輸出之前並利用無損壓縮引擎將資料以壓縮率2.5的比例壓縮。利用UART傳輸介面,本系統可以藍牙技術等無線傳輸方式將所分析之心率變異性分析以及原始心電數據傳送至遠端工作站供顯示或進一步分析。本論文所提之系統具有多項操作模式,並且可以透過遠端設置。此整合型健康心電照護系統設計使用聯華電子90奈米 CMOS技術下線晶片。

The worldwide population of people over the age of 65 has been predicted to more than double from 375 million in 1990 to 761 million by 2025. Soon society will be faced with the problem of providing medical care for an aged population. Therefore, ubiquitous health-care systems have become an important topic of research in recent years. In this thesis, an integrated system for portable electrocardiography (ECG) monitoring with an on-board processor for time-frequency analysis of heart rate variability (HRV) is presented. The main function of the system comprises an analog-to-digital converter (ADC) controller, an HRV processor, and a lossless compression engine. ECG data acquired from front-end circuits through the ADC controller is passed to the HRV processor for HRV analysis. The HRV processor performs real-time analysis of time-frequency HRV using the Lomb periodogram and a sliding window configuration. The Lomb periodogram is suited for spectral analysis of unevenly sampled data and has been applied to time-frequency analysis of HRV in the proposed system. The ECG data is compressed using the lossless compression engine before output using UART and has a compression ratio of 2.5. Bluetooth is used to transmit analyzed HRV data and raw ECG data to a remote station for display or further analysis. The system has many operating modes and can be configured remotely. The integrated ECG health-care system design proposed in this thesis has been implemented using UMC 90nm CMOS technology.