A 10-Gb/s Adaptive Equalizer with Wide Input Swing Range in 0.13μm CMOS Technology

關鍵字: 可適性等化器;Adaptive Equalizer

摘要: 本論文描述一個10Gb/s具有振幅和斜率偵測之雙迴圈控制的可適性等化器,可變增益放大器可以自動調整輸入振幅,讓等化器的輸出有一個較大的振幅以得到較好訊號雜訊比,同時固定斜率偵測器的輸入振幅達到正確的斜率偵測資訊,可變增益放大器為一個串接兩級的Cheery-Hooper架構,直流增益的調整範圍為-16dB~9dB,由於主要路徑中等化器的過度補償產生的過沖會反映振幅的變化,利用仿製路徑方式只保留等化器與可變增益放大器的直流增益,因此振幅偵測器不會偵測到等化器中過度補償的資訊,得到較準確振幅資訊,振幅偵測器包含峰頂保持器、共模產生電路與兩倍振幅放大器,得到跟主要路徑同樣的輸入振幅,振幅和斜率控制電路各自擁有高迴圈增益同時減輕兩個迴圈的互相干擾,本次等化器補償最長通道距離為33英吋的FR4材質印刷電路板,在5GHz衰減23dB,利用加成控制器的方式可以補償最短通道到0英吋,對一個27-1的虛擬隨機位元組,誤碼率達到10-13以下的輸入振幅範圍為100mV~600mV, 本次電路使用製成為0.13μm在1.5V消耗功率為81mW。

This thesis describes a 10Gb/s adaptive equalizer with the dual loop control system of the amplitude and slope detections. The variable gain amplifier can adjust the input swing automatically, so the equalizer output has a large amplitude to acquire good signal to noise ratio, SNR .Meanwhile, fixed input swing of the slope detector can detect correct the slope information. The variable gain amplifier is realized as two stages with Cheery-Hooper architecture, and DC gain control range is from -16dB to 9dB. Swing variation is sensitive to overshooting of the over-compensated equalizer. The dummy path circuits only contain DC gain of the equalizer and variable gain amplifier. The swing detector will not include overshooting of the over-compensated equalizer to get a more accurate amplitude information. The Swing detector includes top hold ciucuits, common mode circuits and 6dB-amplifier to maintain same input swing with main path circuits. Swing and slope control circuits with a high loop gain of each can mitigate interferences between the two loops. The maximum channel length is 33 inches of the FR4 material having a loss of 23dB at 5GHz for the equalizer. Using the interpolation weighting controller can compensate the shortest channel to 0 inches. For a 27 - 1 PRBS, input swing range is from 100mV to 600mV with a bit error rate of less than 10-13. Fabricated in 0.13-μm CMOS technology, the power consumption is 81mW from 1.5-V supply.