使用預測位元子即時對H.264/AVC之 全文自適應二進位算術解碼器

A Bin-predictable CABAC Decoder for real-time H.264/AVC

此論文探討和分析了實作全文自適應二進位算術解碼器(CABAD)的策略。此外,我們提出了一個預測位元子(bin)趨勢的技術以改善數據之間的依賴性來提高產出,並且更進一步優化儲存系統以降低系統負擔於匯流排頻寬或內存空間。在我們的設計中,模擬數據結果顯示,該方法們可以得到90%以上的預測命中率和70%的使用空間減少率。而且在,我們的估計中,我們最小只需要17K的邏輯閘個數與3,360位元的SRAM就讓最高產出足以支援層級5.0主檔次(Main Profile)的H.264/AVC。我們提出的硬體架構運行在150兆赫(最大為232.5兆赫)且實現全高清視頻即時播放每秒30幀。因此,我們的設計可以在吞吐量和硬件成本之間得到一個很好的平衡。

This thesis discusses and analyzes the strategies of CABAD implementation. Furthermore, we proposed a bin-trend-predicted scheme to improve the data dependency and optimize the memory system to reduce the system overhead. In our design, simulation results show that the methods can get over 90% hit rate and 70% reduction rate. And, we require only 17k gate counts with 3,360 bits SRAM and can achieve Level 5.0 MP in our estimation. The proposed architecture operates on 150 MHz (Max. 232.5 MHz) for realizing full-HD video playback at 30 fps. Therefore, we take an excellent balance with throughput and hardware cost.

H.264/AVC; 二元算術編碼; 算術編碼; 解碼器; 熵編解碼器; CABAC; Arithmetic Coding; CABAC Decoder; Entropy Coding