標題: OLED照明產業之策略研究

關鍵字: OLED照明產業;產業組合分析;創新政策;產業創新需求要素;OLED lighting;Industrial Portfolio Analysis;Innovation Policy;Industrial Innovation Requirements

摘要: 本研究以產業組合分析模型(Industrial Portfolio)為主要架構,建構台灣OLED照明產業之策略分析矩陣,分別以市場成長週期曲線與台灣OLED照明產業價值鏈為縱橫座標。透過此一分析矩陣,區隔出台灣OLED照明產業之產業定位,並利用產業創新需求要素分析模型及產業專家之意見調查,分析歸納出台灣發展OLED照明產業所需之創新需求要素,並提出未來台灣OLED照明產業可發展的經營策略方向與政府可應用之政策工具。 分析結果顯示,台灣OLED照明產業目前處於初步研發部分(產業價值鏈)之萌芽階段(市場成長曲線);未來除了在研發部分持續發展外,可針對生產製造部份投入更多心力,使台灣OLED照明產業能逐漸推進至生產製造部份的成長階段,並利用生產製造及研發的成果奠定在整體OLED照明產業發展之角色,且逐漸向市場應用端邁進。 本研究根據產業創新需求要素與政策工具類型的配對分析結果可以了解到,若欲輔助且提升台灣OLED照明產業之成長發展,政府相關機構可以優先從以下要素切入,提供並加強有效之協助與支援;這些要素包括:「國家基礎研究能力」、「國家整體對創新的支持」、「國家型研究計畫」、「上游產業的支援」、「專利制度與佈局」、「專門領域的研究機構」、「具整合能力的研究單位」、「技術移轉與引進機制」、「掌握關鍵原料與零組件」、「產品應用設計能力」、「需求量大的市場」、「產業技術與規格的訂定」、「政府獎勵與優惠制度」、「專門領域的研究人員」、「研究經費」。

This thesis reports on a strategic analysis of the OLED Lighting Industry. A portfolio model is used to assess the strategic positioning entailing a 2-dimensional analysis, containing industrial life cycle (vertical axis) and the value chain (horizontal). Three research methods used for data collection are literature review, expert interview, and general survey. Research results reveal that the OLED lighting industry in Taiwan is positioned at the burgeoning phase of the industrial life cycle, and also in the research area of the value chain. The future prospects would be toward to manufacturing section with growing phase, and base on the research results and manufacturing experience, the industry would gradually step into commercial level. Evaluating the Industrial Innovation Requirements and Policy Tools leads to a conclusion that the most critical categories of policy instruments are “Nation fundamental research capability”, “Support of innovation from the all Nation”, “The major research projects sponsored by Government”, “Support from peripheral industry”, “Patent system”, “Professional research institutes”, “Integration capability of research units”, “Technology transfer mechanism”, “Availability of key components”, “The design ability for product applications”, “Sizable demand market”, “Setting up the technological and related standards”, “Government incentive programme”, “Related skilled workers”, “Research funds”. The corresponding policy instruments in support of developing IIRs are provided in the conclusion of this thesis.