標題: 數位電視廣播接收機設計:演算法及基頻架構

關鍵字: 數位電視;正交分頻多工;突波抑制;通道估計;同步;迴歸模式;DVB-T;DTV;impulse noise;channel estimation;synchronization;regression modeling

摘要: 歐規的數位影像廣播(DVB-T)系統使用了正交分頻多工(OFDM)的技術,在無線傳輸的通道下能提供高速率傳輸、高效率的頻譜使用率的多媒體服務及對抗頻率選擇的通道衰減。 本篇論文提出了一個可以工作在單頻網路(SFN)的數位影像廣播接收機(DVB-T receiver)的基頻架構。我們將會討論基頻信號處理單元的演算法。這些演算法包含時間與頻率同步、通道估計/等化器以及突波雜訊抑制(Impulse noise suppression)。此外我們還提出了利用決策重建及遞迴通道估計之抑制突波方法,通道估計的演算法能完全利用到時域及頻域的資訊。 我們透過電腦模擬來評估每個子系統的性能以及整體效能還有相對參數的最佳化。

To offer high-bit-rate high performance bandwidth-efficient multimedia services and combat the inevitable frequency-selective fading, the European standard for terrestrial digital video broadcasting (DVB-T) has adopted the orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM) technique for transmission over wideband wireless channels. This thesis presents a baseband architecture for a single frequency network (SFN) DVB-T receiver. We study algorithms for the baseband signal processing unit. These algorithms serve the functionalities of time and frequency synchronization, channel estimation/equalization and impulse noise suppression. In particular, we propose a decision-aided algorithm for joint channel estimation and impulse noise suppression. The channel estimation part makes full use of the time and frequency correlation information. The performance of each subsystems and the overall system is evaluated through computer simulations and related parameters are optimized accordingly.