Title: 跨國公司在台設立生產與研發中心經營競爭力分析之研究-以”D”公司為例

Keywords: 半導體材料;產研中心;五力分析;競爭策略;半導體;電子材料;semiconductor material;five forces analysis;competitive strategy;R&D center;production center;electronic material

Abstract: 半導體產業雖已具備完整的產業供應鏈,尤其在亞洲地區,因為半導體產業蓬勃發展,其上游之設備生產機台及原物料供應上,卻大多仍受制於外商。這些上游供應商為了供應這些半導體製造公司主要客戶,陸續在台灣與亞洲其他國家設立分公司,成立銷售事業體,以就近提供客戶服務與產品。至於成立生產中心與研發技術中心(產研中心),則甚為少有。因此半導體製造公司為了確保其上游原物料供應能夠完備及風險管理,扶植了本國 (區域的) 新公司陸續成立,這些本國原材料公司因為具有國家的補貼政策,也具有語言與地利優勢,因而對原有之原材料供應的外國公司產生了相當的威脅。因此這些跨國的半導體電子材料公司因而改變競爭策略,前進客戶端成立生產技術中心。因此,成為重要的研究主題之一。 本研究選定 Michael E. Porter (1985) 五力分析模式來分析D個案公司的變更競爭策略前以及變更競爭策略後競爭力的改善情形 。研究結果發現D個案公司的各項競爭力均顯著提升。由於「政府的政策補貼」優惠與研發的「資本資金投入」較高,因此對「新進入者的威脅」競爭力增幅最大。也因為設立產研中心,明顯地提高對「品質與技術服務的影響」,使得個案公司對「客戶之議價能力」提高。其餘競爭力則依序為「供應商之議價能力」、「產業間之競爭者的競爭程度」以及「替代品之威脅」。 本研究結果顯示,D個案公司前進客戶端成立生產技術中心案例,經Michael E. Porter五力分析模式的探討,証明這確是一個成功的案例,其轉變競爭策略的方法及過程都有很好的評價,確實值得業界深入了解及參考借鏡。

The semiconductor industry already has a well established supply chain, particularly in the Asia region. Even though the semiconductor industry is flourishing in Asia, most of the equipment and raw materials are still supplied by foreign companies. These foreign suppliers have set up branches and sales offices in Asia to provide semiconductor manufacturers with fast customer services and product deliveries. However, little has been done to establish production and R&D centers. To ensure continual supply of raw materials and to set up a complete risk management, semiconductor manufacturers have been supporting the establishment of new local and national companies. Those new suppliers have advantages in government subsidy, language and location. Therefore, the existing foreign suppliers are facing a considerable threat. In response to this threat, these multinational companies have changed their competitive strategies by establishing production and R&D centers near their clients. This new strategy is an important study topic to determine its effectiveness. This study utilized the Michael E. Porter (1985) Five Forces Analysis model to analyze the improvement of a company’s (Company D) competitiveness after changing its competitive strategy. The results show significant increases in each of the five forces. Due to the benefit of the government subsidy and high capital requirement, the competitiveness against the threat of new entrants has the most increase. In addition, the establishment of the production and R&D center clearly increases the effect on product quality and technical service, thus the customer bargaining power for the company increases. The other three forces, in the order of significances, are supplier bargaining power, industry competitors’ competitiveness, and the threat of substitutes. The results from the Michael E. Porter Five Forces Model analysis indicate a successful case, where the company established a production and R&D center as the competitive strategy changed. The change in the method and process of competitive strategy are well received, and therefore certainly worth an in-depth analysis and understanding.