標題: TOC Demand-Pull 生產與庫存管理模擬驗證-以SM公司為例

關鍵字: 限制理論;拉式需求;緩衝管理;Theory of Constraint;Demand-Pull;Buffer Management

摘要: 同類型IC設計公司競爭者越來越多,要如何在此同質性中取得優勢並有良好之庫存管理與競爭力,變成近來相當重要之議題。目前大部份IC設計公司採取外包生產,因此必須提供預測量給外包廠商做為備料依據,而預測來源為公司業務所提供,故常聽到外包管理人員或廠商抱怨預測不準確之問題;本研究將以限制理論(Theory of Constraints, TOC) 為基礎,以業務預測並搭配拉式需求「Demand-Pull」及相關條件來訂定庫存目標庫存水準,並根據預測及緩衝管理動態調整庫存目標庫存水準,以提升公司於同業間競爭力及客戶滿意。

More and more same type of IC design houses are found in semiconductor. It becomes very important to get leading position and have a good inventory management. Most of design houses are taking outsourcing production with subcontract vendor. Therefore design house need to provide forecast to subcontract vendor and vendor will prepare materials which according to forecast. We always hear the forecast are not correct between subcontract vendor and design house. So we will base on TOC (Theory of Constrains) Demand-Pull theory and sale’s forecast to study how to decide the target inventory level and how to adjust target inventory level by buffer management in each situation that we can make customer satisfy and upgrading company competitive.