標題: 網路泡沫化危機的十年之後: 谷歌個案研究

關鍵字: 谷歌;微軟;商業模式;搜尋引擎;行動裝置作業系統;雲端運算;雅虎;Google;Cloud Computing;Mobile Operating System;Search Engine;Business Model;Microsoft;Yahoo!

摘要: 谷歌是一個傳奇的公司,其快速成長無論通過網路泡沫危機,甚至在最近的2008年全球金融危機都能安然度過且持續成長。谷歌其實是從網路搜索引擎起家的,再慢慢延伸到關鍵字廣告。近期,它甚至進入移動通訊和雲端計算領域。在本研究中,我們不僅僅是探討谷歌成功的關鍵因素,還提供谷歌的主要競爭對手--雅虎和微軟之間的一個全面的企業比較,並融入產業的分析。 本研究首先給予這三家公司基本的分析,通過比較產品開發和關鍵的里程碑,再探討其部署的商業模式。雖然這三個網路巨頭之間有著相似性,但本研究明確指出,谷歌和其他競爭對手之間的區別。本研究從谷歌所涉及的產業,分析其獲利模式。一個企業的成功並不能單單以其財務狀況而所定奪。而是要分析其與競爭對手間財務的競爭力分析。 在本研究中,谷歌的成功我們使用螺旋框架的基礎,闡明了四個主要的原因。我們發覺,谷歌的成功是重視其平台領先--提供了卓越的技術及介面簡單的產品,開放的用戶體驗和創新的商業模式也是成功因素之一。作為一個網路大變命的生存者,谷歌創新的經營模式,可以作為其他技術產業持續發展的複製模型。

Google is a legendary company famous with its rapid growth no matter being through dot-com bubble or even in the latest global financial crisis in 2008. Google started from web search engine then online keyword advertising. Recently it even moves its step into mobile and cloud computing areas. In this research, there are not only a wide vision of Google’s key success factors being discussed but a comprehensive corporate comparison among Google main competitors Yahoo! and Microsoft. This research first gives a fundamental analysis among these three companies by comparing their products development and key milestone. Then look into the business model they have been deployed. Although it seems to have the similarity among these three internet giants, this research points out the distinction between Google and other competitors. Google’s strategy is illustrated in the industry analysis section followed by overlooking each industry Google involved. It cannot leave aside the financial health of a corporate as identifying its success. We give the competitive analysis of financial comparison among Google and its competitor. Throughout this research, we identified four major reasons which Google’s success is based by using the spiral framework. We explore that Google’s success is driven from being a platform leader, providing its eminent technology into its products, simple and open user experience and innovative business model. As a survivor from internet revolution, the innovation paradigm of Google could be considered as a replicable model in the sustainable technology industry.