標題: 商店形象影響消費者於連鎖便利商店購買現煮咖啡飲品行為之研究 -以台北市為例

關鍵字: 商店形象;連鎖便利商店;消費者行為;現煮咖啡;store image;convenience store chain;consumer buying behavior;fresh ground coffee

摘要: 隨著西方文化的影響,台灣的咖啡飲品市場逐年上升中。 對於許多人來說,咖啡已成為他們每日的必需品。 幾乎在每一間餐飲店,都販售有咖啡飲品。 咖啡連鎖店更是在台灣都市內,隨處可見。 而現煮咖啡飲品也從早期的高單價位走向普遍大眾所能接受價格。 各家咖啡連鎖店以不同的商店形象,來獲得顧客的喜愛。 看準現煮咖啡飲品龐大的商機,台灣各家連鎖便利商店開始販售起現煮咖啡飲品,來分食這塊市場。 本篇研究想了解連鎖便利商店的商店形象是否也會影響消費者在現煮咖啡飲品上的購買行為。 本研究將商店形象分為五大構面: 商店服務人員態度感受、便利性、形象與活動、商品販賣、個人化需求的服務。 從本研究結果發現,不同的消費者重視不同的商店形象構面,並進而影響購買現煮咖啡的消費者實態。 針對較重視便利性構面與形象與活動構面的消費者,其購買現煮咖啡的次數較高。 越重視商品販賣構面的消費者,選擇於連鎖便利商店購買現煮咖啡的次數就越低。 在購買現煮咖啡飲品時,越重視個人化需求構面個消費者,其願意花費的金額偏低。

The Western Culture has a positive effect on the popularity of coffee beverages in Taiwan. Nowadays, coffee is undividable to many people of their daily lives. In most restaurants or shops, coffee can be easily acquired, and chain coffee shops are prominent in every city. The price for the fresh ground coffee was high when it was first introduced, but now is rather affordable to the majority. The store image is one key aspect that affects consumers’ purchasing decision of fresh ground coffee. With the growing coffee market in Taiwan, every convenience store chain begins to sell the fresh ground coffee and divide the huge market share. This study focuses on the relationship between the store image and the consumers’ buying behavior for fresh ground coffee at the convenience store chain in Taiwan. The study divides the store image into five dimensions: service, convenience, appearance and event, products, and customization. The empirical results of the study are presented as follows: Different consumers value different store image dimensions, which has an impact on the buying behavior for fresh ground coffee. Consumers, who value “convenience” and “appearance and event” dimensions more, would prefer to purchase fresh ground coffee at the convenience stores more frequently. Consumers, who value “product” dimension more, are less likely to purchase coffee at convnience stores. When the “customization” becomes more important to consumers, they would spend less money on the fresh ground coffee each time at the convenience stores.