標題: 影響DotA遊戲玩家忠誠度與滿意度之因素研究

關鍵字: DotA遊戲;英雄聯盟;遊戲滿意度;遊戲忠誠度;認同;結構方程模型;DotA game;League of Legends;game satisfaction;game loyalty;identity;SEM

摘要: 本研究運用結構方程模型,探討DotA遊戲-英雄聯盟的玩家「遊戲滿意度」與「遊戲忠誠度」的影響因素。研究中提出遊戲環境中玩家最直接體驗到的「遊戲設計」、提供的「服務品質」與玩家感受的「公平性」,以及玩家的心理與社會互動表現的「成就認同」、「社會認同」與「沈浸認同」等因素,並且為了驗證各個因素對於玩家遊戲滿意度與忠誠度的影響,加入控制變項「外部吸引力」,排除玩家受到外部誘因的干擾。本研究針對上述變項,依據相關的文獻和研究目的,提出十八個研究假設。此外,本研究並探究遊戲滿意度與遊戲忠誠度和消費金額的相關性。 本研究透過網路發放問卷,共回收有效樣本1861份,分析結果顯示,玩家的遊戲滿意度與遊戲忠誠度與其消費金額存在顯著的正相關,因此玩家對遊戲的滿意度與忠誠度為遊戲廠商保障市場規模應考慮的面向。本研究結果發現,只有成就認同對於遊戲滿意度為負向顯著影響的結果與原本研究假設不符。研究結果並證實,在控制「外部吸引力」下,「遊戲設計」、「服務品質」、「公平性」、「成就認同」、「社會認同」與「沈浸認同」對於遊戲滿意度與遊戲忠誠度的重要性。

The main study purpose is to explore factors influencing game players’ loyalty and satisfaction of a DotA game (i.e. League of Legends) by using the method of structural equation modeling (SEM). This study focuses on the following factors: game design, service quality, and fairness which are directly experienced by game players during playing the game, and achievement identity, social identity and immersion identity which are related to game-players’ psychological conditions and social interaction. Additionally, this study includes a controlled variable, external attraction, to expel possible interferences from other variables. The author proposes eighteen research hypotheses based on previous study findings and the research purpose. Also, this study investigates the correlation among game-players’ satisfaction, loyalty to the game, and game-playing expense. A survey was distributed on the Internet, and 1861 game players provided valid responses. A result indicates significant positive correlation among game-players’ satisfaction, loyalty to the game, and game-playing expense, and this result highlights the importance of game-players’ satisfaction and loyalty to the game business. Among the proposed eighteen hypotheses, only one hypothesis is rejected, and the finding indicates that achievement identity can negatively predict game-players’ satisfaction. This study find that by controlling the external attraction, factors including game design, service quality, fairness, achievement identity, social identity and immersion identity can all significantly predict game-players’ satisfaction and loyalty.