標題: 社群網路上運用群組關係於照片標註推薦系統

關鍵字: 社群網路;人臉偵測;人臉識別;照片標註;face detection;face recognition;social network;social context;photo tagging

摘要: 在社群網路上,因為使用者喜歡透過照片來分享他們的生活點滴,使得照片的資料量急遽成長。對於使用者來說,為了能將這些照片分享給出現在照片裡的其他人,系統提供了臉部人名的標註功能。透過這個機制,照片可以迅速的分享給其他人。但是,用人工標註大量的照片是很耗時的工作,所以為了讓人臉標註自動化,許多人臉偵測與識別的方法逐漸被整合到這些社群網路的系統當中。透過識別人臉,我們可以對使用者欲標註的照片推薦名單,供使用者加速標註的速度。然而,社群網路上龐大的人數和照片拍攝環境的多變,使得人臉識別面臨相當大的瓶頸。 鑒於大部分的合照裡,照片中的人必定存在著某種程度上的關聯。因此,已有些研究透過分析人與人之間的互動情況,從而衡量出人與人之間的關係程度。藉此,再配合人臉辨識的方法以提升識別的準確度。 在我們的論文當中,我們提出了一個新穎的方法來對人臉標註做推薦。有別於其它方法中單純分析照片上傳者在社群網站中與其他人的關係,我們還考慮了欲被標註的那群人臉的群組關係。在我們的實驗中,證明了我們的方法確實能帶來很好的效果。

In social networking sites, photo images that are captured in the daily life occupy a large proportion of web contents since most of people like to upload their photos to share their activities. For sharing a photo with the people appearing in this photo, the users have to manually tag the people with their names, and then the system will recommend this photo to the people immediately. Thus, face tagging becomes a mechanism for photo sharing on the social networking sites, which makes face recognition on the social networking sites become a modern and useful application. Therefore, more and more researches discuss the use of face recognition on the social networking sites to help people tag the photo automatically. However, traditional approaches which use face recognition to recognize people in the social network are not a robust technique for the large number of people and the uncontrolled situation in photos. Hence, the social contexts, which are kinds of user relationship learned from the online social network, are adopted to improve the accuracy of face recognition. In this thesis, we propose a novel system to address the task of tagging recommendation for a photo. Not only the face recognition technique but also the relationship among the people on social network is considered. Different from other studies that just use the relationship between the uploading user and the faces which will be tagged, we also utilize the group relationship of the faces appear in the photo. The experiments show that the recognition performance is truly improved employing the proposed mechanism.