Title: 台灣矽晶太陽能電池產業競爭策略之研究-以太陽光電能源為例

Keywords: 太陽光電產業;太陽能電池;競爭優勢;五力分析;SWOT分析;比率分析;Photovoltaic Industry;Solar Cell;Competitive advantage;Competitive strategy;SWOT analysis;Ratio analysis

Abstract: 2010年全球太陽能系統安裝量為15.7GWp,年成長率大於100%,其中,台灣預估為15MWp,僅佔全球千分之一的比重,2011年預估全球安裝量為20.2GWp,年成長率超過22.6%,其中,台灣的安裝量預估為70MWp。2010年台灣與中國的矽晶太陽能電池總產量,分別佔全球19%與51%,已在全球佔有一席之地。金融風暴後歐美各國政府政策補貼,鼓勵建置太陽能系統,太陽能電池需求大增,全球主要太陽能電池廠商大幅擴充產能,由於上游多晶矽與矽晶圓產能並未同步增加,造成產業鏈失衡,多晶矽與矽晶圓供不應求。矽晶太陽能電池廠必須支付相當的預付款以穩定料源。大廠資金充裕,可藉此降低矽晶圓購得成本,但對缺乏資金與經濟規模之二線廠,在穩定料源與成本操作上相對困難。經濟規模影響矽晶電池廠的生產成本與產品競爭力,面對一線大廠進行產業鏈的垂直整合與大企業的加入,規模較小的矽晶太陽能電池廠營運成長過程所面臨之問題如對上游材料掌握與成本競爭、上下游垂直整合、銷售通路的掌握等所引發的機會和威脅,值得做進一步的了解。 本研究採取「個案研究法」,著重於個人所任職之公司-太陽光電能源科技股份有限公司(以下簡稱太陽光電)之經營策略及其反映於財務報表之最後營運效益,並與國內矽晶太陽能電池大廠做比較與分析,希望藉由從所收集到的企業公開揭露財報中之相關財務資訊,並透過財務比率分析工具得以進一步分析顯現,以了解太陽光電能源之發展與機會。

The global installation of Photovoltaic (PV) system was 15.7GWp in 2010 and the annual growth rate was more than 100%. The estimated amount of installated PV system were 15MWp in Taiwan, only one-thousandth share of the world. The estimated global installation capacity is 20.2GWp and the installation capacity in Taiwan is estimated at 70MWp in 2011. The estimated annual growth rate will be more than 22.6% worldwide. The capacity of crystalline solar cell in Taiwan and China accounted for 19% and 51% of the global capacity in 2010. The U.S. and some governments in European issued subsidy to encourage the building of PV systems after the financial turmoil. Because of the increaing demand of solar cells, the world's major solar cell manufacturers significantly expand production capacity. However, the production capacity of polysilicon and wafer does not increase simoultaneously, and thus the imbalance of the industry chain ocuurs. In order to secure the supply of crystalline wafer, the solar cell company needs to pay a considerable deposit. Manufacturers with big budget have no problems paying the deposits and they can take advantage of reducing the cost of the silicon wafer; while for smaller manunfactures lacking capital liquity, the situation gets worse in securing a stable material sources and the operation of the cost. The economies of scale will influence the production costs and product competitiveness of crystalline solar cell company. The companies which lack economics of scale need to face some problems, such as competition in upstream materials, cost control, vertical integration, control sales channels such as opportunities and threats arising, and all these are worth further understanding. This study adopted a "case study", focusing on the crystalline solar cell company - Bigsun Energy where I am employed. Its business strategy was reflected in the financial statements and the operational efficiency. The comparisons of operation performance with domestic manufacturers of crystalline solar cell are also made. The data of analysis is collected by the enterprise from the public disclosure of earnings in the relevant financial information. Through the analysis of financial ratios and Competitive strategy, it is clear to understand the development and opportunities of crystalline solar cell manufacture-BigSun Eenergy.