SIP知識管理系統 - IC設計服務業為例

Knowledge Management System for Silicon Intellectual Property – A Case Study of IC Design Service

SoC(system-on-chip)是現今IC設計的主流方式。它最大的特色在於利用各種不同的SIP(Silicon Intellectual Property,矽智財)進行快速的整合與實作,有效的縮短產品研發與上市時間。SIP在應用層面臨到最大的問題是可用性與可靠性,其關鍵因素取決於SIP vendor所提供的各種訊息例如應用、設計、驗證流程等是否完整。IC設計服務業如何管理這些SIP的資訊與使用經驗並內化為公司的知識財產,便成為一個重要的課題。本論文主要在探討如何設計規劃一個SIP知識管理系統,藉此幫助IC設計服務公司做有效的SIP管理及應用。以大幅減少開發晶片時,從客戶端至工程端以及後段產品生產的流程時間,並且增加產品的成功機會。

SOC (system-on-chip) is the main trend in modern IC design flow. The most important feature of SOC design is using a variety of SIP (silicon intellectual property) to speed up integration and implementation. It will significantly reduce design cycles and shorten the time-to-market. The biggest problem in practice is the usability and reliability of SIP. They are measured by the completeness of information provided by SIP vendor such as application note, design guideline, and verification flow, etc. For an IC design service company, to manage SIP information and experiences of integration, and internalize the knowledge as company's property, have become very important topics. The objective of this thesis is to establish an SIP knowledge management system, which can help IC design service company to manage and apply SIP effectively. This system will save a huge amount of time at each stage of IC design from customer to RD and backend production.

矽智財; 知識管理; 知識管理系統; IC設計服務業; SIP; KMS; IC design service