人體通道通訊系統平台之設計

Design of Body Channel Communication Emulation Platform

人體通道通訊是一項利用人體表面皮膚傳輸訊號之科技。其具有高導通性、低傳輸頻率,以及限制訊號之傳輸於人體周遭等特性。這些特性使人體通道通訊特別適合用於多媒體影音下載、行動健康看護系統,以及門禁控制和結帳系統等應用。 為了達到低能耗之高速率傳輸、小面積,以及提供使用者舒適之佩戴,本論文設計之人體通道通訊系統使用正交分頻多工傳輸策略以及無石英震盪器。因無石英震盪器之頻率誤差較大,亦設計對應之頻率校正方法。 本論文呈現一使用正交分頻多工傳輸策略以及無石英震盪器之人體通道通訊系統平台。系統平台包含傳送端前端電路、接收端前端電路,以及基頻收發器。系統平台目前可以達到6.7Mbps之穩定高速傳輸。

Body channel communication (BCC) is an emerging technology which uses skin of human body as transmission channel. It has advantages such as high conductivity, low transmission frequency, and the confinement of transmission signal to the body area. With those advantages, BCC is very suitable for applications such as multimedia downloading, access control and payment, and mobile health-care, and so forth. In order to get high data rate with low operation energy, as well as to achieve small area and comfortable wearing, dedicated OFDM transmission strategy, and on-chip oscillator (crystal-less) are introduced to the BCC system. Due to frequency offset of on-chip oscillator, the calibration methodology for crystal-less OFDM is included in the design. This thesis presents a BCC emulation platform with dedicated OFDM transmission strategy and on-chip oscillator features. The emulation platform includes transmitter front-end, receiver front-end and transceiver baseband. It can achieve reliable transmission with 6.7Mbps data rate.

人體通道通訊; Body channel communication